Cockpitbuilders.com

CockpitBuilders.com - Main => Builders Discussions => Topic started by: brianwilliamson on November 29, 2017, 11:45:02 PM

Title: P3D v3 Verus P3D V4 ?
Post by: brianwilliamson on November 29, 2017, 11:45:02 PM
Basically a question only for full size Simpits that use full 220 degrees x 3 Projectors.

I have just upgraded my computers to 6700k,s and GTX1070,s  so just would be interested in any comments from anyone that has changed over to V4.
Do not feel like changing, if at this stage there is no great benefit !

Looking forward to your replies....................Brian W.
Title: Re: P3D v3 Verus P3D V4 ?
Post by: Trevor Hale on November 30, 2017, 06:27:12 AM
Brian,

We just switched Sam to V4.  He is running an I9 With 32GB Ram and a 1880TI.  3 Projectors warped after joining them through Nvidia Surround.  Really decent settings Gives him 40-60 Frames at airports on the ground with weather and ORBX...  In the Air, about 140 Frames..  A very smooth flight though.

Still the occasional flicker during scenery load, on an m.200 SSD.

Trev
Title: Re: P3D v3 Verus P3D V4 ?
Post by: Flying_Fox on November 30, 2017, 10:16:38 AM
I switched to P3Dv4.1 last month and not going back.
Running on single computer I7 4790K at 4.6Gh, 16GB RAM and 980ti and on 3 x Optoma 1080ST. Have at least 30 frames in most of airports (not in Brisbane - sorry, Brian  :P ). The picture is much more fluid than in P3Dv3.4.

AS4 + ASCA +Envshade and pretty aggressive graphic settings.
full ORBX (Global + Vector + Open LC)
GSX
Ultimate Traffic Live at 80%

Here is the first test video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=niV3tleOpIQ (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=niV3tleOpIQ)

 :2cw:

Nick
Title: Re: P3D v3 Verus P3D V4 ?
Post by: Aerosim Solutions on November 30, 2017, 05:21:47 PM
It will be a very worthwhile leap Brian, I will be doing it early next year when Prosim2 is released. There will be at least a 20FPS increase, I have v4 on the house PC and it runs 60FPS on a basic video card. Pushing the default F35 jet to a thousand knots at ground level still returns 50FPS, it is silky smooth!
Cheers Gwyn
Title: Re: P3D v3 Verus P3D V4 ?
Post by: brianwilliamson on November 30, 2017, 05:55:31 PM
Thanks to Trev, Nick and Gwyn for the updates. Seems, as I suspected that it has to be the way to go .
Hopefully most problems have been sorted out by now and as well, the add-ons are getting organised.

Great Video Nick, especially with one computer doing all the work.

Regards..............Brian W.
Title: Re: P3D v3 Verus P3D V4 ?
Post by: fsaviator on December 06, 2017, 08:50:00 PM
I'm not switching to P3D until I'm back up and running...  then it will be straight to v4.  Like Gwyn, I'm waiting for the Prosim 2 release so I can just pile all the unknowns up together and beat my head against the wall once
Title: Re: P3D v3 Verus P3D V4 ?
Post by: brianwilliamson on December 06, 2017, 11:30:43 PM
Luckily Jeehell software for the Airbus is up and running on V4.

I was just about to take the plunge when one of my 3 Optoma projectors decided to have an attack of the bends. So it is off to repairs and at this time of year, not sure how long that will take.

Xmas greetings all..................Brian W.
Title: Re: P3D v3 Verus P3D V4 ?
Post by: Sam Llorca on December 07, 2017, 10:37:35 AM
P3D V4 and happy so far!!
Title: Re: P3D v3 Verus P3D V4 ?
Post by: navymustang on December 08, 2017, 11:36:43 AM
P3D v4 here also on all three projector PCs and the host visual.

Very happy now that WideTraffic is fixed.
Title: Re: P3D v3 Verus P3D V4 ?
Post by: Bob Reed on December 09, 2017, 09:39:42 AM
I am using it and I really see very little difference other than a lot of my add on software does not work.....  :)