Cockpitbuilders.com

CockpitBuilders.com - Main => Help and Support => Topic started by: Lomaric on March 15, 2019, 05:54:57 PM

Title: Prosim and RSP TQ interfacing
Post by: Lomaric on March 15, 2019, 05:54:57 PM
I am now on the quest to interface my sim with Prosim and my revolution sim TQ has really got me scratching my head.  I have been struggling to figure it out but figured why not ask here to see if anyone wants to help a newbie figure this out.


Know something about Prosim and the RSP TQ?  I promise to be a good student.  I can talk via voice comms using almost every internet connected program.

Aaron B.
Title: Re: Prosim and RSP TQ interfacing
Post by: jfuenmayor on March 18, 2019, 02:04:20 PM

Did you see my  previous post?

joaquin.
Title: Re: Prosim and RSP TQ interfacing
Post by: Lomaric on April 11, 2019, 05:33:46 PM
Joaquin

I have a 2.0 version of the TQ, it includes one motor card and one interface card.  I would love to talk via Discord some time and pick your brain.

Aaron
Title: Re: Prosim and RSP TQ interfacing
Post by: stephenbalmer on May 13, 2019, 09:22:43 PM
Hi Aaron, did you manage to get your RSP TQ interfaced and working with SIOC/Prosim?

I have the version 2.1 TQ and am having same issues.

Thanks,

Steve
Title: Re: Prosim and RSP TQ interfacing
Post by: jfuenmayor on May 15, 2019, 08:53:22 AM
Hi all:
 I think that you should start with the basics. What sort of script came with  your TQ.
and what version of SIOC you are using. Rev. TQ's used the old SIOC versions, newer ones give problems. If your TQ has only two cards, then it is different than mine but it could be adapted.
Next step is to make sure all your axis assignments in FS,either FSX or P3D are removed.
Control axis should be assigned via FSUIPC or P3D directly. Prosim has native support for Rev TQ.
Once these hurdle are out of the way, it is time to fiddle with the script itself, calibration etc.
Send me an e-mail and we could coordinate something.