Cockpit

* User Profile

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Who's Online

  • *Users: 1
  • *Guests: 74
  • *Total: 75

Our Discord

Author Topic: Goflight 166 radios and power issue  (Read 1279 times)

Offline Steenos

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 103
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: Justin
  • Home Location: KCHA
Goflight 166 radios and power issue
« on: November 15, 2018, 11:55:54 PM »
Good evening everyone. I was building a 737 sim but found out I had to move and had to sell all of my gear. I found out about go flight because they have a pedestal and I could keep everything on the pedestal and it would be a lot cleaner of a setup that I could move around.

I bought 2x Go Flight 166 radios. One for Com 1 and one for Nav 1.
https://goflightinc.com/product/gf-166-radio-panel/

So I plugged everything in to my USB ports thinking everything would work. Boy was I wrong. I read some forum posts about the GF166 requires a lot of power because of the LED's on the radio. So I went to Best Buy and bought a $30 dollar insignia powered USB hub. Plugged the radios in. Everything was still not working. So I unplugged everything. I plugged just one radio in the USB hub. EUREKA! The radio works just fine and didn't lock me out.

The USB Hub is 5v 3.5amp. As soon as I plug in a second radio everything dies. I bought a second usb hub for the second radio and as long as they're both on separate hubs they work! But, at 30 dollars a hub and if I wanted to have 4 radios in total that's a lot of money.

Forgive my ignorance but I don't know power very well. I don't know how much the Radio draws because the users manual doesn't tell me anything. Is there any way to have just one hub be able to produce that much power and be a little cleaner than having multiple usb hubs for just one radio?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks!

Offline blueskydriver

  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 1,870
  • FSX/FS9 PM, PMDG737-700, FDSMIP/Overhead.etc
  • First Name: John
  • Home Location: WI
Re: Goflight 166 radios and power issue
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2018, 02:48:24 AM »
Hey Justin,

That is pretty strange for only one radio to work per hub, I can have 6 or 7 GoFlight Modules plugged into one powered hub without any issues; this includes multiple GF-166A's

What happens when you plug one module or both into the computer's USB port(s)? What is USB port version for your computer 1.0/1.1, 2.0 or 3.0?

What is the model number of these hubs? I'm curious to look them up. Insignia can be pretty cheap in price, but also cheap in manufacturing. I use Belkin Powered Hubs.

By the way, did you see all the GF items I am selling? If you're interested send me a PM. One thing for sure, they would meet your needs for mobility and ease of use. If you can overlook black versus the grey ones... :idiot:

Kind Regards,

John
| FSX | FDS-MIP OVRHD SYS CARDS FC1| PM | PMDG 737-700 | UTX | GEX | UT7 | ASE | REX2 | AES | TSR | IS | TOPCAT | AvilaSoft EFB | OC CARDS & OVRHD GAUGES| SIMKITS | SW 3D Lights | FS2CREW2010 | FSXPassengers | Flight1 AE | MATROX TH2GO-D | NTHUSIM | 3-Mits EW230Ust Proj |

Offline navymustang

  • Simulation Engineer
  • I may as well be Staff!
  • *
  • Posts: 523
  • Building a 737-800 full scale cockpit
  • First Name: Jim
  • Home Location: KMCO
Re: Goflight 166 radios and power issue
« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2018, 09:04:48 AM »
Building a full scale 737-800 AATD for home use. Majority of hardware is from Sismo Solutions, software is Prosim under P3D. An AOPA member and LifeTime member of National Association of Flight Instructors
Please note that I am a self-employed professional cockpit builder that provides consulting to defense contractors and civilian schools and airlines.

Offline Steenos

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 103
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: Justin
  • Home Location: KCHA
Re: Goflight 166 radios and power issue
« Reply #3 on: November 16, 2018, 09:13:12 AM »
Hey John. This is the powered usb hub that I used. Was the only thing I could find at Best Buy. They aren’t cheap. https://www.bestbuy.com/site/insignia-4-port-usb-3-0-hub-black/5631038.p?skuId=5631038


They don’t even light up when I plug them in to the computers usb slot. That’s where I did the forum research for the powered usb hub. You said your belkin you can plug them all in? I really want to have 4 radios. But I also don’t want to have to buy a usb hub per radio.

Navy thanks so much. I’ll chedk that out

Offline Bob Reed

  • Administrator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 2,378
  • Bob the Builder!
  • First Name: Bob
  • Home Location: Holley, New York
Re: Goflight 166 radios and power issue
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2018, 10:01:44 AM »
Did you install the GoFlight software so you could assign what each radio would do?

Offline Steenos

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 103
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: Justin
  • Home Location: KCHA
Re: Goflight 166 radios and power issue
« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2018, 10:42:23 AM »
I did Bob.

Offline Bob Reed

  • Administrator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 2,378
  • Bob the Builder!
  • First Name: Bob
  • Home Location: Holley, New York
Re: Goflight 166 radios and power issue
« Reply #6 on: November 16, 2018, 11:00:22 AM »
And it sees both radios and allows you to assignee them while they are both connected to the same hub? I have never had an issue with plugging multiple GF products to the same hub. In fact at one point I had 2 six port hubs with 12 GF units all working happily!

Offline Steenos

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 103
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: Justin
  • Home Location: KCHA
Re: Goflight 166 radios and power issue
« Reply #7 on: November 16, 2018, 11:04:44 AM »
What type of hub did you use Bob? I bought these cheap insignia ones from Best Buy. Cheap manufacturered. Not cheap price. Haha. The software recognizes the radios but no lights on the radio light up.

Offline iwik

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 368
  • GA Jockey
  • First Name: Les
  • Home Location: Christchurch New Zealand
Re: Goflight 166 radios and power issue
« Reply #8 on: November 16, 2018, 12:36:15 PM »
Justin,
I would put a call into Goflight Support. No way should one unit draw that power, unless something is radically wrong.
You say the radios are recognized but do they adjust frequency in fsim when you turn the controls.
 

Offline Joe Lavery

  • I spend way too much on this forum!
  • *
  • Posts: 756
  • 737 Builder
  • First Name: Joseph
  • Home Location: Newport, UK
Re: Goflight 166 radios and power issue
« Reply #9 on: November 16, 2018, 01:52:27 PM »
Justin,

I too have 6 go-flight units attached to a belkin hub and they work perfectly.
I would also suggest a call to go-flight, but before that I would try them on another PC and see if you get the same issues.

Just a suggestion.
Joe.
'Life isn't about waiting for the storm to pass, it's about learning to dance in the rain!'

www.pcpilot.net


Offline Steenos

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 103
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: Justin
  • Home Location: KCHA
Re: Goflight 166 radios and power issue
« Reply #10 on: November 16, 2018, 04:08:32 PM »
Thanks for the info. Can you guys tell me which Belkin hub you have?

Offline Joe Lavery

  • I spend way too much on this forum!
  • *
  • Posts: 756
  • 737 Builder
  • First Name: Joseph
  • Home Location: Newport, UK
Re: Goflight 166 radios and power issue
« Reply #11 on: November 17, 2018, 05:44:23 AM »
Hi Justin,

Well I've fed you false information, after crawling under my MIP it appears that the Go-Flight unis are attached to an Orico powered hub: this one:
https://www.amazon.co.uk/7-Port-Powered-Aluminium-Windows-Adapter/dp/B075FFJLW4/ref=sr_1_5?s=computers&ie=UTF8&qid=1542451248&sr=1-5&keywords=orico+7+port+usb+3+hub

I do have another Belkin one that is attached to some of the other USb devices, Gauges etc. and that is this one:
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Belkin-Ultra-Powered-Power-Supply/dp/B0061RSASU/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1542451591&sr=8-1&keywords=belkin+7-port+usb+hub

Sorry for the mixup...  8) ;)
Joe.
'Life isn't about waiting for the storm to pass, it's about learning to dance in the rain!'

www.pcpilot.net


Offline Bob Reed

  • Administrator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 2,378
  • Bob the Builder!
  • First Name: Bob
  • Home Location: Holley, New York
Re: Goflight 166 radios and power issue
« Reply #12 on: November 17, 2018, 09:06:27 AM »
What type of hub did you use Bob? I bought these cheap insignia ones from Best Buy. Cheap manufacturered. Not cheap price. Haha. The software recognizes the radios but no lights on the radio light up.

They where just cheap ones. BUT... This was several years ago. All my units where the black ones, no grays. It is posable they have changed something in the boards over the years.

Offline Steenos

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 103
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: Justin
  • Home Location: KCHA
Re: Goflight 166 radios and power issue
« Reply #13 on: November 18, 2018, 06:05:22 PM »
The Belkin hub did not work and neither did the 7 port slim hub from best buy. I think I'm figuring out what is going on. These little hubs only have 3 amps total power. A guy on youtube has at least 4 GF 166 radios that he's plugged in and they're all working on this hub.

https://www.amazon.com/Datamation-Systems-Universal-15-Port-DS-SC-PP15/dp/B00FH2I1XO

Holy 625 dollars. Seems a bit overkill. But I can't seem to find anything else that has 2.1 amps per port. I found one on ebay for 200 OBO but doesn't include a power supply. Ugh.

Anyone know of a powered USB hub that supplies 2.1 amps per port? I've been searching google and so far I haven't found anything.

Offline iwik

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 368
  • GA Jockey
  • First Name: Les
  • Home Location: Christchurch New Zealand
Re: Goflight 166 radios and power issue
« Reply #14 on: November 18, 2018, 06:28:04 PM »
Justin,
Before you keep pouring more money, why dont you get one of those gadgets to measure power. It may not be a power problem, os may be shutting down the USB port.Have you tried them on another computer?Then you will know for sure
what you really need. Even better just contact Goflight and ask them what is the power draw of these radios is.
I can see you ending up with a bunch of hubs and getting nowhere.
Even better, try there support forum, you should get support there.
Les
 
« Last Edit: November 18, 2018, 06:48:35 PM by iwik »

Offline Steenos

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 103
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: Justin
  • Home Location: KCHA
Re: Goflight 166 radios and power issue
« Reply #15 on: November 18, 2018, 06:42:21 PM »
There's no contact info for goflight. I have a support email but sometimes they don't even respond to my emails. Makes me wonder why I bought them. But I'll try again.

Offline Bob Reed

  • Administrator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 2,378
  • Bob the Builder!
  • First Name: Bob
  • Home Location: Holley, New York
Re: Goflight 166 radios and power issue
« Reply #16 on: November 18, 2018, 06:46:22 PM »
There's no contact info for goflight. I have a support email but sometimes they don't even respond to my emails. Makes me wonder why I bought them. But I'll try again.

Have you registered at their site and left a support ticket? Sounds to me like you have something wrong with one of those units.

Offline Steenos

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 103
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: Justin
  • Home Location: KCHA
Re: Goflight 166 radios and power issue
« Reply #17 on: November 18, 2018, 07:32:47 PM »
So I'm reading a post about someone having issues with their 166's. Another guy says Run GFWindow8Fixer.exe. Apparently he says this helps with getting the LED's to light up properly. But I don't have this.

Offline iwik

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 368
  • GA Jockey
  • First Name: Les
  • Home Location: Christchurch New Zealand
Re: Goflight 166 radios and power issue
« Reply #18 on: November 19, 2018, 11:07:32 AM »
Justin,
You may be having problems with USB power management, have a look at this link and make sure
Auto is disabled.
https://www.windowscentral.com/how-prevent-windows-10-turning-usb-devices.
Its also available in Win7.
Les

Offline Steenos

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 103
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: Justin
  • Home Location: KCHA
Re: Goflight 166 radios and power issue
« Reply #19 on: November 19, 2018, 12:44:19 PM »
So, doing more research on forums and such with goflight. The software on goflight's website said that it's only for prepar3d. So I didn't download it because I was using XPlane 11. Well I saw a post where someone said you need to run windows8fixer even on windows 10 and that it was in the goflight folder.

So I went back to the website and downloaded the software. I ran the windows 8 fixer and sure enough. Everything was working. I just don't understand what was going on. But that's what everyone said if the lights weren't illuminating properly. Feels good to have everything working though after nights of frustration.

Thanks for all your help.

 

COUNTDOWN TO WF2019


WORLDFLIGHT TEAM USA

Will Depart in...

Recent Posts

X-Plane 11 multi-monitor & Fly Elise-ng - tuto
by blueskydriver
[July 20, 2019, 05:33:45 AM]
FOR SALE: CA & FO Cockpit Seats with J Rails
by Philip
[July 19, 2019, 04:23:24 PM]
For sale
by TNT
[July 18, 2019, 07:57:29 PM]
For Sale: Dual Linked Rudder Pedals RSP
by Philip
[July 17, 2019, 06:47:22 PM]
737-800 Arduino X-Plane Build
by kurt-olsson
[July 17, 2019, 02:55:53 PM]
Boeing 737 Dual Linked Yokes
by tennyson
[July 16, 2019, 08:59:28 PM]
Flyengravity desktop MIP (SOLD)
by patiju
[July 16, 2019, 02:01:48 PM]
Flight deck solutions FDS-B737NG-PRO-MX- rudder pedal
by Mach7
[July 16, 2019, 04:52:26 AM]
Korry 318 gets hot.
by Joe Lavery
[July 16, 2019, 03:49:14 AM]
What have you done for your simulator today?
by blueskydriver
[July 14, 2019, 10:25:43 AM]
Where to find or how to make this switch guard?
by blueskydriver
[July 13, 2019, 03:46:30 AM]
NIB 747-400 ThrottleTek + FDS CDUs x2 [SOLD]
by blueskydriver
[July 12, 2019, 10:53:12 PM]
FDS 5V IBL Dimmer and Expansion Board / Pokeys 57E (SOLD)
by fsaviator
[July 10, 2019, 08:35:14 PM]
PM MCP.ini Question...
by ScottThePilot
[July 10, 2019, 12:56:38 PM]
Stab Trim Indicator...
by ScottThePilot
[July 09, 2019, 12:56:42 PM]
Teensy LC Throttle Quadrant
by kurt-olsson
[July 08, 2019, 08:09:41 AM]
Multiple Teensys, sketch upload question
by kurt-olsson
[July 08, 2019, 08:05:27 AM]
Anders Simparts - Summer info
by archen
[July 07, 2019, 03:30:31 AM]
Group buy - Oshino OL-2405BP lamps - interested?
by kattz
[July 03, 2019, 09:26:22 PM]
Prosim737 Ver 2 license for sale
by ifeliciano
[July 02, 2019, 09:58:37 AM]
Anyone have this connector and possibly a clamp as well for the yoke?
by mickc
[July 01, 2019, 08:01:04 PM]
Happy Canada Day
by jackpilot
[July 01, 2019, 10:09:40 AM]
MH 370 Article
by FredK
[June 30, 2019, 07:28:41 PM]
Calling any B747 mechs... please help
by kattz
[June 30, 2019, 06:08:50 PM]
International shipping?
by jackpilot
[June 27, 2019, 08:29:07 AM]
Flooring Installed!
by jackpilot
[June 25, 2019, 05:49:57 PM]
How much room between center pedestal and seat?
by jackpilot
[June 25, 2019, 08:19:42 AM]
2020 Microsoft Flight Simulator - new at E3 2019
by blueskydriver
[June 24, 2019, 02:29:16 PM]
How to install DZUS fasteners?
by Buster99
[June 22, 2019, 04:12:34 PM]
Desert Air Spares - Trustworthy?
by kattz
[June 22, 2019, 12:40:51 PM]