Cockpit

* User Profile

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Who's Online

  • *Users: 1
  • *Guests: 51
  • *Total: 52

Our Discord

Author Topic: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!  (Read 1686 times)

Offline Bob Reed

  • Administrator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 2,343
  • Karma: +11/-0
  • Bob the Builder!
  • First Name: Bob
  • Home Location: Holley, New York
P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« on: September 16, 2017, 12:29:14 AM »
64 bit program my....butt.. I just had a crash at 4.05gb of ram used....... Not the computer, P3D v4....... White screen of death!!
« Last Edit: September 16, 2017, 12:53:06 AM by Bob Reed »

Offline Nat Crea

  • I may as well be Staff!
  • *
  • Posts: 545
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • 737 Builder
  • First Name: Nat
  • Home Location: Australia
Re: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« Reply #1 on: September 16, 2017, 01:28:38 AM »
LOL Really?
So the new 64bit DLL's like FSUIPC5 are fake too?  ::)

Nat
« Last Edit: September 16, 2017, 01:30:05 AM by Nat Crea »

Offline Bob Reed

  • Administrator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 2,343
  • Karma: +11/-0
  • Bob the Builder!
  • First Name: Bob
  • Home Location: Holley, New York
Re: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« Reply #2 on: September 16, 2017, 01:43:11 AM »
LOL Really?
So the new 64bit DLL's like FSUIPC5 are fake too?  ::)

Nat

Don't be an ass....... They have written a 64 bit wrapper. Oom, white screen of death. You tell me, where have we seen that before.......

Offline Garys

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 389
  • Karma: +3/-1
  • First Name: Gary
  • Home Location: Canada
Re: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« Reply #3 on: September 16, 2017, 02:44:11 AM »
Sorry, the problem is on your end... not with the 64bit software. Telling Nat to not be an arse deserves an apology.
« Last Edit: September 16, 2017, 02:46:24 AM by Garys »

Offline Bob Reed

  • Administrator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 2,343
  • Karma: +11/-0
  • Bob the Builder!
  • First Name: Bob
  • Home Location: Holley, New York
Re: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« Reply #4 on: September 16, 2017, 02:55:04 AM »
Sorry, the problem is on your end... not with the 64bit software. Telling Nat to not be an arse deserves an apology.

Then he should not be one. He could have stated his opinion without being an ass... No aplogy .... I know what I saw and I know what was going on... Not on my end. Take a search on the internet, I am not the only one it happens to.

Offline Garys

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 389
  • Karma: +3/-1
  • First Name: Gary
  • Home Location: Canada
Re: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« Reply #5 on: September 16, 2017, 03:04:14 AM »
And 90% of the time its caused by an addon that has been installed that doesnt have a V4 installer. Is this a clean version of V4 with no addons installed?

Offline Bob Reed

  • Administrator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 2,343
  • Karma: +11/-0
  • Bob the Builder!
  • First Name: Bob
  • Home Location: Holley, New York
Re: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« Reply #6 on: September 16, 2017, 03:05:35 AM »
And 90% of the time its caused by an addon that has been installed that doesnt have a V4 installer. Is this a clean version of V4 with no addons installed?

Stock install. Sliders set to default. And thank you  :)
« Last Edit: September 16, 2017, 03:06:15 AM by Bob Reed »

Offline Bob Reed

  • Administrator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 2,343
  • Karma: +11/-0
  • Bob the Builder!
  • First Name: Bob
  • Home Location: Holley, New York
Re: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« Reply #7 on: September 16, 2017, 03:07:49 AM »
And 90% of the time its caused by an addon that has been installed that doesnt have a V4 installer. Is this a clean version of V4 with no addons installed?

Stock install. Sliders set to default. And thank you  :)

Oh wait, I do have the 64bit Project Magenta 737-800 installed.

Offline Garys

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 389
  • Karma: +3/-1
  • First Name: Gary
  • Home Location: Canada
Re: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« Reply #8 on: September 16, 2017, 03:27:03 AM »
Do you also have the V4 Hotfix installed. (Recent downloads have the hotfix already)
« Last Edit: September 16, 2017, 03:27:47 AM by Garys »

Offline Nat Crea

  • I may as well be Staff!
  • *
  • Posts: 545
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • 737 Builder
  • First Name: Nat
  • Home Location: Australia
Re: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« Reply #9 on: September 16, 2017, 04:20:01 AM »
Quote
Then he should not be one. He could have stated his opinion without being an ass... No aplogy .... I know what I saw and I know what was going on... Not on my end.

Gary...I would expect no other response honestly.

Nat

Offline mgovernali

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: mark
  • Home Location: calgary
Re: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« Reply #10 on: September 16, 2017, 05:01:40 PM »
Do you also have the V4 Hotfix installed. (Recent downloads have the hotfix already)
How are you Gary!! we got get together sometimes so you can see my 2 beamer setup!! Question, did you switch to P3D-64 yet? I am waiting for you to tell  me how you like it before I take the plunge. lol!! Marco.

Offline James twomey

  • CockpitBuilder
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: James
  • Home Location: Port Orchard, Wa
Re: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« Reply #11 on: September 16, 2017, 07:54:04 PM »
Hello Gentlemen,

So out of curiosity, after reading this post I had to try and see if I could incur the same problem.  My system is running a clean version of P3Dv4.  Using PM software on separate computers via FSUICP v5 wide client machines.  Using PM 64 bit v4 model and airfile. Oh and also I am using AS16 latest release for 64 bit P3Dv4.

Now, my first flight was from KMIA to KSEA and was run pretty well.  Then I did a quick turn from KSEA to KLAS ( without restarting the main FS computer ).  About 45 minutes into the flight, I DID get the white screen of shame. I quickly then pulled up the memory screen and saw that I had indeed exceeded 4 gig of RAM out of 16 gig available.

So what does this mean???? No clue from this guy….   But I had hoped that I would be able to operate a 737ng plane using my PM suite on client computers without a crash like we got in the other version.  Now if I keep my flight under a few hours, it seems to run just fine.  Be interesting to see how this platform develops though.

James

Offline mgovernali

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: mark
  • Home Location: calgary
Re: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« Reply #12 on: September 18, 2017, 04:18:41 PM »
What I think it means, they are going to release fixes and service packs soon. That is why I haven't switched yet. I have been in the computer service and sales industry for 30 years now, one thing I have learned for sure is, never jump into something the moment it is released. Marco

Offline Bob Reed

  • Administrator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 2,343
  • Karma: +11/-0
  • Bob the Builder!
  • First Name: Bob
  • Home Location: Holley, New York
Re: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« Reply #13 on: September 18, 2017, 04:23:40 PM »
What I think it means, they are going to release fixes and service packs soon. That is why I haven't switched yet. I have been in the computer service and sales industry for 30 years now, one thing I have learned for sure is, never jump into something the moment it is released. Marco

I too have been in the computer "field/industry" for years and I agree with what you say! I was just to a point in my sim where if I was going to switch it made sense. I am looking forward to an update. I have my own theory about what is going on but I will keep it to myself and I am sure they will fix it. Was just frustrated after a long flight to have it crash before I could land. So my suggestion is look out when on long flights.

Offline Ridgenj

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 298
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • 737NG Builder - x-plane
  • First Name: Luis
  • Home Location: New Jersey
Re: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« Reply #14 on: September 21, 2017, 08:50:09 PM »
« Last Edit: September 21, 2017, 09:23:08 PM by Ridgenj »

Offline Bob Reed

  • Administrator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 2,343
  • Karma: +11/-0
  • Bob the Builder!
  • First Name: Bob
  • Home Location: Holley, New York
Re: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« Reply #15 on: September 21, 2017, 10:11:08 PM »
For those who a crash, here is the reason is the last Win10 UPDATE.

http://www.simflight.de/2017/09/19/p3d-nutzer-vorsicht-vor-microsoft-update-kb4038788/

https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6312&t=126667

I am running windows 7. Did not crash today but they where 2 shorter flights. I did not get the crash often in the 32 bit version either.

 

COUNTDOWN TO WF2018


WORLDFLIGHT TEAM USA

Will Depart in...

Recent Posts

Move Project Magenta From FSX to P3D Full cockpit
by jr2mey
[Today at 07:53:29 PM]
737-800 Arduino X-Plane Build
by kurt-olsson
[Today at 02:46:05 PM]
How to turn all MIP LCDs on at once?
by jackpilot
[Today at 01:17:53 PM]
SOLD!! Real Aircraft Cannon Plugs
by bernard S
[Today at 11:14:56 AM]
FlightControlReplay v4 OUT NOW (with also Re-Live and Video Render features!)
by karijno
[Today at 08:00:12 AM]
Software Interface
by Bob Reed
[July 15, 2018, 07:42:31 AM]
Looking for this!!
by Caflyt
[July 14, 2018, 10:35:37 AM]
For Sale GoFlight Jet Console, 2 Private Pilot Racks all with GoFlight Modules.
by blueskydriver
[July 14, 2018, 06:32:03 AM]
ACE - Officially buyer beware
by fordgt40
[July 14, 2018, 05:00:33 AM]
737NG Simulator DOWN!
by jmlohrenz
[July 13, 2018, 01:48:28 PM]
Two new 19" for my PDF and ND. Check before buy
by kurt-olsson
[July 11, 2018, 12:59:26 PM]
What have you done for your simulator today?
by RayS
[July 10, 2018, 01:57:31 AM]
Bought a FSC.IT Throttle on ebay (Question)
by iwik
[July 09, 2018, 04:45:50 PM]
Aerosoft MCP
by jackpilot
[July 09, 2018, 02:26:51 PM]
P3D WideView vs P3D SimConnect cleint/server configuration
by FredK
[July 09, 2018, 10:22:58 AM]
Post Your Pit!!!! 1000 Member Show and Tell
by Trevor Hale
[July 09, 2018, 09:40:59 AM]
3D printers
by Bob Reed
[July 08, 2018, 05:54:51 PM]
Boeing 737 OEM 4xAFDS, 3x CDU and 1 HUD with combiner and others
by fly_ebos
[July 08, 2018, 07:27:28 AM]
Wanted: ATC and ADF pedestal modules
by jmlohrenz
[July 06, 2018, 09:37:54 PM]
Trying to Source Garmin 430 Parts...
by RayS
[July 06, 2018, 08:24:39 PM]
737 parts for sale!
by Ed
[July 06, 2018, 07:29:31 AM]
737 Max
by sacrayton
[July 05, 2018, 04:04:14 PM]
P3D4.3 viewgroups
by Bob Reed
[July 05, 2018, 12:48:42 PM]
CPFLIGHT GEAR FOR SALE
by Mark737800
[July 04, 2018, 12:56:21 AM]
Labeling Buttons
by iwik
[July 03, 2018, 08:16:59 PM]
Potentiometer 10k 1,5 turns, where?
by kurt-olsson
[July 02, 2018, 06:05:38 PM]
Voice control
by luisgordo
[July 02, 2018, 01:24:07 PM]
JETMAX THROTTLE AND STAND FOR SALE
by jmdhwy
[July 02, 2018, 12:17:13 AM]
Opencockpits boards for sale
by pierclav
[July 01, 2018, 10:26:16 PM]
Left trim up/down wires OEM yoke
by kurt-olsson
[July 01, 2018, 03:23:05 PM]