Cockpit

* User Profile

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Who's Online

  • *Users: 4
  • *Guests: 43
  • *Total: 47

Author Topic: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!  (Read 938 times)

Offline Bob Reed

  • Administrator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 2,181
  • Karma: +10/-0
  • Bob the Builder!
  • First Name: Bob
  • Home Location: Holley, New York
P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« on: September 16, 2017, 12:29:14 AM »
64 bit program my....butt.. I just had a crash at 4.05gb of ram used....... Not the computer, P3D v4....... White screen of death!!
« Last Edit: September 16, 2017, 12:53:06 AM by Bob Reed »

Offline Nat Crea

  • I may as well be Staff!
  • *
  • Posts: 544
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • 737 Builder
  • First Name: Nat
  • Home Location: Australia
Re: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« Reply #1 on: September 16, 2017, 01:28:38 AM »
LOL Really?
So the new 64bit DLL's like FSUIPC5 are fake too?  ::)

Nat
« Last Edit: September 16, 2017, 01:30:05 AM by Nat Crea »

Offline Bob Reed

  • Administrator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 2,181
  • Karma: +10/-0
  • Bob the Builder!
  • First Name: Bob
  • Home Location: Holley, New York
Re: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« Reply #2 on: September 16, 2017, 01:43:11 AM »
LOL Really?
So the new 64bit DLL's like FSUIPC5 are fake too?  ::)

Nat

Don't be an ass....... They have written a 64 bit wrapper. Oom, white screen of death. You tell me, where have we seen that before.......

Offline Garys

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 364
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • First Name: Gary
  • Home Location: Canada
Re: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« Reply #3 on: September 16, 2017, 02:44:11 AM »
Sorry, the problem is on your end... not with the 64bit software. Telling Nat to not be an arse deserves an apology.
« Last Edit: September 16, 2017, 02:46:24 AM by Garys »

Offline Bob Reed

  • Administrator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 2,181
  • Karma: +10/-0
  • Bob the Builder!
  • First Name: Bob
  • Home Location: Holley, New York
Re: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« Reply #4 on: September 16, 2017, 02:55:04 AM »
Sorry, the problem is on your end... not with the 64bit software. Telling Nat to not be an arse deserves an apology.

Then he should not be one. He could have stated his opinion without being an ass... No aplogy .... I know what I saw and I know what was going on... Not on my end. Take a search on the internet, I am not the only one it happens to.

Offline Garys

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 364
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • First Name: Gary
  • Home Location: Canada
Re: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« Reply #5 on: September 16, 2017, 03:04:14 AM »
And 90% of the time its caused by an addon that has been installed that doesnt have a V4 installer. Is this a clean version of V4 with no addons installed?

Offline Bob Reed

  • Administrator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 2,181
  • Karma: +10/-0
  • Bob the Builder!
  • First Name: Bob
  • Home Location: Holley, New York
Re: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« Reply #6 on: September 16, 2017, 03:05:35 AM »
And 90% of the time its caused by an addon that has been installed that doesnt have a V4 installer. Is this a clean version of V4 with no addons installed?

Stock install. Sliders set to default. And thank you  :)
« Last Edit: September 16, 2017, 03:06:15 AM by Bob Reed »

Offline Bob Reed

  • Administrator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 2,181
  • Karma: +10/-0
  • Bob the Builder!
  • First Name: Bob
  • Home Location: Holley, New York
Re: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« Reply #7 on: September 16, 2017, 03:07:49 AM »
And 90% of the time its caused by an addon that has been installed that doesnt have a V4 installer. Is this a clean version of V4 with no addons installed?

Stock install. Sliders set to default. And thank you  :)

Oh wait, I do have the 64bit Project Magenta 737-800 installed.

Offline Garys

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 364
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • First Name: Gary
  • Home Location: Canada
Re: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« Reply #8 on: September 16, 2017, 03:27:03 AM »
Do you also have the V4 Hotfix installed. (Recent downloads have the hotfix already)
« Last Edit: September 16, 2017, 03:27:47 AM by Garys »

Offline Nat Crea

  • I may as well be Staff!
  • *
  • Posts: 544
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • 737 Builder
  • First Name: Nat
  • Home Location: Australia
Re: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« Reply #9 on: September 16, 2017, 04:20:01 AM »
Quote
Then he should not be one. He could have stated his opinion without being an ass... No aplogy .... I know what I saw and I know what was going on... Not on my end.

Gary...I would expect no other response honestly.

Nat

Offline mgovernali

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: mark
  • Home Location: calgary
Re: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« Reply #10 on: September 16, 2017, 05:01:40 PM »
Do you also have the V4 Hotfix installed. (Recent downloads have the hotfix already)
How are you Gary!! we got get together sometimes so you can see my 2 beamer setup!! Question, did you switch to P3D-64 yet? I am waiting for you to tell  me how you like it before I take the plunge. lol!! Marco.

Offline James twomey

  • CockpitBuilder
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: James
  • Home Location: Port Orchard, Wa
Re: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« Reply #11 on: September 16, 2017, 07:54:04 PM »
Hello Gentlemen,

So out of curiosity, after reading this post I had to try and see if I could incur the same problem.  My system is running a clean version of P3Dv4.  Using PM software on separate computers via FSUICP v5 wide client machines.  Using PM 64 bit v4 model and airfile. Oh and also I am using AS16 latest release for 64 bit P3Dv4.

Now, my first flight was from KMIA to KSEA and was run pretty well.  Then I did a quick turn from KSEA to KLAS ( without restarting the main FS computer ).  About 45 minutes into the flight, I DID get the white screen of shame. I quickly then pulled up the memory screen and saw that I had indeed exceeded 4 gig of RAM out of 16 gig available.

So what does this mean???? No clue from this guy….   But I had hoped that I would be able to operate a 737ng plane using my PM suite on client computers without a crash like we got in the other version.  Now if I keep my flight under a few hours, it seems to run just fine.  Be interesting to see how this platform develops though.

James

Offline mgovernali

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: mark
  • Home Location: calgary
Re: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« Reply #12 on: September 18, 2017, 04:18:41 PM »
What I think it means, they are going to release fixes and service packs soon. That is why I haven't switched yet. I have been in the computer service and sales industry for 30 years now, one thing I have learned for sure is, never jump into something the moment it is released. Marco

Offline Bob Reed

  • Administrator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 2,181
  • Karma: +10/-0
  • Bob the Builder!
  • First Name: Bob
  • Home Location: Holley, New York
Re: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« Reply #13 on: September 18, 2017, 04:23:40 PM »
What I think it means, they are going to release fixes and service packs soon. That is why I haven't switched yet. I have been in the computer service and sales industry for 30 years now, one thing I have learned for sure is, never jump into something the moment it is released. Marco

I too have been in the computer "field/industry" for years and I agree with what you say! I was just to a point in my sim where if I was going to switch it made sense. I am looking forward to an update. I have my own theory about what is going on but I will keep it to myself and I am sure they will fix it. Was just frustrated after a long flight to have it crash before I could land. So my suggestion is look out when on long flights.

Offline Ridgenj

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 286
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • 737NG Builder - x-plane
  • First Name: Luis
  • Home Location: New Jersey
Re: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« Reply #14 on: September 21, 2017, 08:50:09 PM »
« Last Edit: September 21, 2017, 09:23:08 PM by Ridgenj »

Offline Bob Reed

  • Administrator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 2,181
  • Karma: +10/-0
  • Bob the Builder!
  • First Name: Bob
  • Home Location: Holley, New York
Re: P3Dv4 NOT 64bit!
« Reply #15 on: September 21, 2017, 10:11:08 PM »
For those who a crash, here is the reason is the last Win10 UPDATE.

http://www.simflight.de/2017/09/19/p3d-nutzer-vorsicht-vor-microsoft-update-kb4038788/

https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6312&t=126667

I am running windows 7. Did not crash today but they where 2 shorter flights. I did not get the crash often in the 32 bit version either.

 

COUNTDOWN TO WF2018


WORLDFLIGHT TEAM USA

Will Depart in...

Recent Posts

My Simming Year in Review
by FredK
[Today at 07:09:15 PM]
Shell MIP Move
by jackpilot
[Today at 08:43:09 AM]
Wanted: parts of yoke
by gufau
[Today at 04:36:13 AM]
Upgrading my PC. Will this work?
by Caflyt
[December 15, 2017, 04:23:09 PM]
737-800 Arduino X-Plane Build
by kurt-olsson
[December 15, 2017, 12:45:44 PM]
Weather set problem
by luisgordo
[December 15, 2017, 09:25:08 AM]
737 Document Holder
by GarethH
[December 15, 2017, 06:52:16 AM]
Mickey's Flightdeck - A Boeing 737-800 Cockpit on Youtube
by B747-400
[December 15, 2017, 06:21:29 AM]
Lian Li Purchase?
by ifeliciano
[December 15, 2017, 01:17:30 AM]
WANTED: Real 737 Dual Linked Yokes
by bernard S
[December 14, 2017, 04:23:52 PM]
So this thing is on it's way....
by RayS
[December 13, 2017, 10:42:56 PM]
Older USB CPFlight MCP for sale
by jr2mey
[December 13, 2017, 08:35:25 AM]
RAL 7011 - Paint Options
by GarethH
[December 13, 2017, 08:20:51 AM]
Sismo IRS Panel - Anyone Have One?
by blueskydriver
[December 13, 2017, 08:01:17 AM]
737 control columns Capt & FO
by Joe Lavery
[December 13, 2017, 06:14:31 AM]
Gas strut newton for elevation
by Trevor Hale
[December 11, 2017, 05:11:30 PM]
MIP Dimmer Panels
by ifeliciano
[December 11, 2017, 01:51:13 PM]
New supplier for your sim
by Fcoq
[December 11, 2017, 02:59:18 AM]
Got My Flightdeck Solutions Oxygen Panels...
by blueskydriver
[December 10, 2017, 12:35:54 AM]
737 Aft Overhead EEC Switches - Where do I get one?
by MistyBlue
[December 09, 2017, 01:53:43 PM]
P3D v3 Verus P3D V4 ?
by Bob Reed
[December 09, 2017, 09:39:42 AM]
Boeing 737-800 Next Generation Simulator
by fsaviator
[December 09, 2017, 07:59:51 AM]
PFC Jetliner Column Yoke USB -SOLD-
by blueskydriver
[December 08, 2017, 06:46:26 PM]
Interfacing BENDIX/KING KMD-150 GPS and X-Plane
by RayS
[December 07, 2017, 07:56:39 PM]
CraigSim 737 update
by fsaviator
[December 07, 2017, 07:30:58 PM]
Question for those that have converted real TQs
by kurt-olsson
[December 07, 2017, 04:50:44 PM]
Jorge from NAVCOM
by Bob Reed
[December 07, 2017, 12:12:12 PM]
Cockpitbuilders roofing services llc
by Trevor Hale
[December 07, 2017, 10:39:29 AM]
Shopping at AliExpress or Alibaba - Your experiences
by Sam Llorca
[December 07, 2017, 10:35:12 AM]
PA34 Seneca Wings on VC
by jackpilot
[December 07, 2017, 07:54:51 AM]