Cockpit

* User Profile

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Who's Online

  • *Users: 0
  • *Guests: 18
  • *Total: 18

Our Discord

Author Topic: What have you done for your simulator today?  (Read 59682 times)

Offline fsaviator

  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 1,350
  • Aviation Enthusiast
    • Boeing 737 Next Generation Simulator
  • First Name: Warren
  • Home Location: Riverview, Florida
Re: What have you done for your simulator today?
« Reply #475 on: December 05, 2018, 04:10:04 PM »
Food for thought..  One thing to mention is a clean install makes everything beautiful..  Just don't mess with the typical tweaks or NI changes..  Only adjust the Sliders in 4.3
Remember (Cloud draw distance, traffic, and LOD) are your biggest framerate killers followed closely by the AA Settings.
Good Luck!
Oh... And I almost forgot..  Unless your going to be flying underwater, leave the Bathymetry off LOL

Thanks Trevor.  so what you're saying is don't worry about all the tweaks and Nvidia Inspector settings from FSX...  just use the p3d4 sliders?

Any recommendations on AI Traffic?  WOAI?

Warren
« Last Edit: December 05, 2018, 04:11:42 PM by fsaviator »
Warren "MTN385"
Florida

http://www.B737NG-SIM.com and https://www.facebook.com/fsaviator on facebook
FSX, Prosim737 Suite, FDS DSTD 2.0 MIP, RevSim Proline TQ, ACE Dual-linked Yokes, Intel 3.5GHz i7-3770K, MSI Z77A-G45, 16GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-2400, Galaxy GTX670 GC 4GB, OCZ 60GB Vertex 3

Offline jackpilot

  • Moderator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 4,099
  • 737-800 Sim-Avionics/Full Cockpit FDS + OEM P3D V4
  • First Name: Jack
  • Home Location: Montreal / Canada
Re: What have you done for your simulator today?
« Reply #476 on: December 05, 2018, 05:48:47 PM »
WOAI used to be fantastic with FS9
Apparently some aircrafts do not work with P3D (Missing parts etc)
My sim is not hooked to the net, accordingly I'd like a good AI program working as a stand alone as WOAI did.

Also asking for recommandations
Jack


Jack

Offline FredK

  • I may as well be Staff!
  • *
  • Posts: 527
  • 737NG Cockpit Builder
  • First Name: Fred Kurasiewicz
  • Home Location: Williamsburg, Virginia, USA
Re: What have you done for your simulator today?
« Reply #477 on: December 05, 2018, 06:32:10 PM »
Ultimate Traffic Live is the only AI option specifically compatible with P3Dv4.

It works OK but is missing cargo aircraft (FedEx and UPS etc.) which has been promised but does not appear to be anywhere near materializing.  There is a workaround to add cargo scheduling and third party P3Dv4 compatible cargo aircraft but it is really a bit cumbersome to do.

Fred K
« Last Edit: December 05, 2018, 06:34:21 PM by FredK »
Boeing 737NG-800, Prepar3D v4.3, Sim-Avionics, WideView multi-channel (curved screen), Optoma 1080GTDarbee projectors (3), Fly Elise warping, FSGRW weather, FDS OH panels and CDUs, SimParts MIP, FDS SysBoards (OH), CPFlight MCPPro and pedestal panels, FI Gauges, PFC controls, converted motorized TQ (SIOC), Weber seats

Offline Trevor Hale

  • Administrator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 3,832
    • Cockpitbuilders.com
  • First Name: Trevor
  • Home Location: New Liskeard, Ontario
Re: What have you done for your simulator today?
« Reply #478 on: December 06, 2018, 07:16:57 AM »
Food for thought..  One thing to mention is a clean install makes everything beautiful..  Just don't mess with the typical tweaks or NI changes..  Only adjust the Sliders in 4.3
Remember (Cloud draw distance, traffic, and LOD) are your biggest framerate killers followed closely by the AA Settings.
Good Luck!
Oh... And I almost forgot..  Unless your going to be flying underwater, leave the Bathymetry off LOL

Thanks Trevor.  so what you're saying is don't worry about all the tweaks and Nvidia Inspector settings from FSX...  just use the p3d4 sliders?

Any recommendations on AI Traffic?  WOAI?

Warren
That's Right...  Any changes in Nvidia Inspector based on my research (And Others) will work against you in Prepar3D V4.X However test as you may, but make a backup of your configs before you do.
As Fred Said...  LM Explicitly states not to port P3DV3.0/V2.X/V1.x/FSX Addons into V4.X or you can expect some very bad things...  Not only should the developers Addons meet the SDK Requirements put forth by LM, you must ensure the product is recompiled for V4.X
Some developers just repackage the software to point to the new V4.0 Directory.  This will cause you Pain and suffering down the road.
Trev

Trevor Hale

Owner
http://www.cockpitbuilders.com

Director of Operations
Worldflight Team USA
http://www.worldflightusa.com

VATSIM:

Offline Flying_Fox

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 485
  • P3D/Win7-64/FDS/3 x Optoma GT1080Darbee
    • My build blog
  • First Name: Nick
  • Home Location: Halifax, Canada
Re: What have you done for your simulator today?
« Reply #479 on: December 06, 2018, 12:09:50 PM »
Made my own airline livery  :idiot:


Offline jackpilot

  • Moderator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 4,099
  • 737-800 Sim-Avionics/Full Cockpit FDS + OEM P3D V4
  • First Name: Jack
  • Home Location: Montreal / Canada
Re: What have you done for your simulator today?
« Reply #480 on: December 06, 2018, 02:08:48 PM »
Love the tail logo !
Nice slonick.. :D


Jack

Offline blueskydriver

  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 1,850
  • FSX/FS9 PM, PMDG737-700, FDSMIP/Overhead.etc
  • First Name: John
  • Home Location: WI
Re: What have you done for your simulator today?
« Reply #481 on: December 08, 2018, 12:44:24 AM »
Hey Everyone,

Thank you for keeping this thread alive! Even though I mentioned this before, it really helps me a great deal each and every day. Much like the Cockpit Builders website does for me every time I check it, this one thread just keeps me going with my project, so please keep posting...

Speaking of my project, or what I’ve done for my simulator today? Well, not really anything, but I’ve started looking into a new computer build, since mine is still a I7 2600K. After reading some of your guys postings on the subject, I might go for a new 4 PC setup; although, it might not be until 2019.

Still, the biggest question is, what is the best 4 PC setup to use? Or, what are you using now for a 4 PC setup, assuming you have one. If so, what is your opinion of the setup, as well as are you looking to replace your current setup for an entirely new 4 PC setup?

Last question; what is largest known multi PC setup known and being used now? What would a 6 PC setup be like, with one for each monitor (or projector) and one for the server? I’m just wondering what the PC specs need too be in this scenario?

John  :idiot:
| FSX | FDS-MIP OVRHD SYS CARDS FC1| PM | PMDG 737-700 | UTX | GEX | UT7 | ASE | REX2 | AES | TSR | IS | TOPCAT | AvilaSoft EFB | OC CARDS & OVRHD GAUGES| SIMKITS | SW 3D Lights | FS2CREW2010 | FSXPassengers | Flight1 AE | MATROX TH2GO-D | NTHUSIM | 3-Mits EW230Ust Proj |

Offline FredK

  • I may as well be Staff!
  • *
  • Posts: 527
  • 737NG Cockpit Builder
  • First Name: Fred Kurasiewicz
  • Home Location: Williamsburg, Virginia, USA
Re: What have you done for your simulator today?
« Reply #482 on: December 08, 2018, 10:19:18 AM »
Quote
Hey Everyone,

Thank you for keeping this thread alive! Even though I mentioned this before, it really helps me a great deal each and every day. Much like the Cockpit Builders website does for me every time I check it, this one thread just keeps me going with my project, so please keep posting...

Speaking of my project, or what I’ve done for my simulator today? Well, not really anything, but I’ve started looking into a new computer build, since mine is still a I7 2600K. After reading some of your guys postings on the subject, I might go for a new 4 PC setup; although, it might not be until 2019.

Still, the biggest question is, what is the best 4 PC setup to use? Or, what are you using now for a 4 PC setup, assuming you have one. If so, what is your opinion of the setup, as well as are you looking to replace your current setup for an entirely new 4 PC setup?

Last question; what is largest known multi PC setup known and being used now? What would a 6 PC setup be like, with one for each monitor (or projector) and one for the server? I’m just wondering what the PC specs need too be in this scenario?

Hi John

I am currently running a 6 computer setup using WideView for my multi-channel P3D displays:

P3D WV Server (I7-7700K / GTX 980)*
P3D WV Client / Left Visual (I7-8700K / GTX 1080Ti)
P3D WV Client / Center Visual (I7-8700K / GTX 1080Ti)
P3D WV Client / Right Visual (I7-8700K / GTX 1080Ti)
SimA Server (I7-4790K / GTX 1080)
SimA Client (I7-4790K/ (2)GTX 980s)

*Not used for a visual display

I am using Optoma GT1080 Darbees for projection.

This beast is running very well right now.  I really do not think you will get better P3D display performance doing it any other way.

Obviously there is a cost factor for all the hardware, but that is not as bad as it may seem once you have made the initial investment.  For example, I typically upgrade my P3D Client display computers every 3 years, "handing down" the older computers for SimA etc. which requires less performance power.  So the ongoing investment averages one new "high end" computer per year.  Considering all else I have invested in my cockpit this really is not the outrageous part.

That said, it is a beast to setup since you have to build 4 separate P3D computers.  It is all the add-on sceneries that kills you (I have over 60 airport upgrades).  Needless to say I have it all backup cloned if there is a disaster, and thankfully there have been minimal issues in the past recent years on that front.

It all boots up mostly automatically except setting up weather etc.  I am up and running with a "cold and dark" cockpit in about 6-7 minutes from the time I press the "ON" buttons on the computers.

Oh...and one other thing....all that hardware generates a lot of heat.  So that is something to consider if you are operating in a confined space.  I have a modular cooling unit to deal with that.  The interesting thing is that the heat issue is less of an issue now than it was back in the Pentium chip days.  The micro electronics  architecture has steadily become more heat efficient even though performance power has increased significantly.

Fred K





« Last Edit: December 08, 2018, 10:27:24 AM by FredK »
Boeing 737NG-800, Prepar3D v4.3, Sim-Avionics, WideView multi-channel (curved screen), Optoma 1080GTDarbee projectors (3), Fly Elise warping, FSGRW weather, FDS OH panels and CDUs, SimParts MIP, FDS SysBoards (OH), CPFlight MCPPro and pedestal panels, FI Gauges, PFC controls, converted motorized TQ (SIOC), Weber seats

Offline bernard S

  • I may as well be Staff!
  • *
  • Posts: 538
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: Bernard
  • Home Location: Austin TX
Re: What have you done for your simulator today?
« Reply #483 on: December 08, 2018, 12:08:23 PM »
briefing area  floor yet to done and little ad hoc stuff

Offline kurt-olsson

  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 1,181
  • 737 -mixed year OEM panel builder.
  • First Name: Peter
  • Home Location: Gothenburg
Re: What have you done for your simulator today?
« Reply #484 on: December 09, 2018, 07:43:43 AM »
Cleaned the simroom floor!

Offline Flying_Fox

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 485
  • P3D/Win7-64/FDS/3 x Optoma GT1080Darbee
    • My build blog
  • First Name: Nick
  • Home Location: Halifax, Canada
Re: What have you done for your simulator today?
« Reply #485 on: December 10, 2018, 01:50:56 PM »
Christmas present for myself: just installed Zotac 1080Ti AMP! edition instead of MSI 980Ti. 
 :2cw:

Offline Trevor Hale

  • Administrator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 3,832
    • Cockpitbuilders.com
  • First Name: Trevor
  • Home Location: New Liskeard, Ontario
Re: What have you done for your simulator today?
« Reply #486 on: December 10, 2018, 02:59:53 PM »
What are you going to do with your 980 Nic?  Maybe my 970 could get an upgrade LOL
Trevor Hale

Owner
http://www.cockpitbuilders.com

Director of Operations
Worldflight Team USA
http://www.worldflightusa.com

VATSIM:

Offline Flying_Fox

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 485
  • P3D/Win7-64/FDS/3 x Optoma GT1080Darbee
    • My build blog
  • First Name: Nick
  • Home Location: Halifax, Canada
Re: What have you done for your simulator today?
« Reply #487 on: December 10, 2018, 03:48:07 PM »
What are you going to do with your 980 Nic?  Maybe my 970 could get an upgrade LOL

Well, I am thinking of upgrading my sim PC later next year, then 980ti could go back in "old" PC and 1080ti to the new...


Offline _alioth_

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: Arturo
  • Home Location: Madrid
Re: What have you done for your simulator today?
« Reply #488 on: December 10, 2018, 04:58:41 PM »
This weekend I have made the hardware and electronics of the Stec-30 autopilot V2.0 (the release candidate 🙃) for my A2A comanche home cockpit. The main switch has a buzzer (for "beep" "beep" changing mode). The push buttons will be in the yoke (AP desconnect and ALT hold). Now de led indicators are all dimmable, to fly night or day.
It was very dificult to find a potentiometer with a push button for mode change (I only find two in the world, I bought them, and the feeling was really bad). So I have made one that works perfect! with a pot and a push button, with the help of my dear 3d printer.








Now I have to fix some programming, but it will work more or less the same like v1.0 version. Here is a vid of it:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?

I will post a video with this second version showing all the functions.

Arturo.



« Last Edit: December 10, 2018, 05:04:30 PM by _alioth_ »

Offline iwik

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 365
  • GA Jockey
  • First Name: Les
  • Home Location: Christchurch New Zealand
Re: What have you done for your simulator today?
« Reply #489 on: December 10, 2018, 06:24:28 PM »
Arturo,
A very nice job. Do you do the housing and guts all yourself because it really looks like an
OEM one.
Les

Offline _alioth_

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: Arturo
  • Home Location: Madrid
Re: What have you done for your simulator today?
« Reply #490 on: December 10, 2018, 07:37:15 PM »
Arturo,
A very nice job. Do you do the housing and guts all yourself because it really looks like an
OEM one.
Les

Thanks.
The original gauge is a turn coordinator from an old AST300 simulator. It was only a turn coordinator instrument, that was made with a real turn coordinator gauge replacing the ball system with a big galvanometer. The turn rate and ball are galvanometers, which I already interfaced with prepar3d.
So, I drilled the plate and put the led indicators,  made the new text in the upper side, electronics, arduino, etc,.  to emulate a real Stec30, like this one:



It is not perfect, but I am quite happy with the result. I should try to find a better knob..
My whole cockpit is being made with real gauges with some mods.

Arturo.




Offline bernard S

  • I may as well be Staff!
  • *
  • Posts: 538
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: Bernard
  • Home Location: Austin TX
Re: What have you done for your simulator today?
« Reply #491 on: December 11, 2018, 05:50:18 PM »
floor im data centre done ..next mount FRA to.wall panels

Offline RayS

  • I spend way too much on this forum!
  • *
  • Posts: 815
  • Private Pilot, Sim Enthusiast
    • Anthony Scott Photography
  • First Name: Ray Sotkiewicz
  • Home Location: Seattle, WA
Re: What have you done for your simulator today?
« Reply #492 on: December 14, 2018, 02:58:35 PM »
Drum roll please~!

Back in May I started converting the garage to be the new Sim hangar.

Eight looong months later, the "Beech House", and the Beech 1900D sim are ready for their maiden flight.

She's already been on a few test flights, still with a few control systems inop. Come this weekend, everything will FiNaLlY be fully operational.

After this, I'll be doing some work for a new Twitch stream.

 
« Last Edit: December 14, 2018, 03:02:30 PM by RayS »
Ray Sotkiewicz

Offline Trevor Hale

  • Administrator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 3,832
    • Cockpitbuilders.com
  • First Name: Trevor
  • Home Location: New Liskeard, Ontario
Re: What have you done for your simulator today?
« Reply #493 on: December 14, 2018, 06:34:57 PM »
LOL  Hopefully it flies better than James' 737 Does that you flew the other day :)
Destroyed animals have been protected from the making of that video.
« Last Edit: December 14, 2018, 06:35:38 PM by Trevor Hale »
Trevor Hale

Owner
http://www.cockpitbuilders.com

Director of Operations
Worldflight Team USA
http://www.worldflightusa.com

VATSIM:

Offline RayS

  • I spend way too much on this forum!
  • *
  • Posts: 815
  • Private Pilot, Sim Enthusiast
    • Anthony Scott Photography
  • First Name: Ray Sotkiewicz
  • Home Location: Seattle, WA
Re: What have you done for your simulator today?
« Reply #494 on: December 14, 2018, 07:28:46 PM »
...that 737 flight was... interesting.

I pulled the fuel lever for #2... and things went south from there. I have a feeling that failures aren't modeled correctly in that particular flight model in James' sim. We lost absolutely everything on the right side of the aircraft and none of the cross-feeds worked.

However, we did have slats, but only on the left wing. That was a wild ride. 
Ray Sotkiewicz

Offline RayS

  • I spend way too much on this forum!
  • *
  • Posts: 815
  • Private Pilot, Sim Enthusiast
    • Anthony Scott Photography
  • First Name: Ray Sotkiewicz
  • Home Location: Seattle, WA
Re: What have you done for your simulator today?
« Reply #495 on: December 16, 2018, 12:46:39 AM »
The maiden flight was a success. A few technical glitches, but overall everyone made it to their destination alive and in one piece!

The glitch was the OBS indicator was stuck on "Centered" making it impossible to fly towards a VOR.  Had to reload the AC for some reason and everything worked out.

"One does not simply 'move' a flight simulator"!

All systems go!
Ray Sotkiewicz

Offline bernard S

  • I may as well be Staff!
  • *
  • Posts: 538
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: Bernard
  • Home Location: Austin TX
Re: What have you done for your simulator today?
« Reply #496 on: December 16, 2018, 10:27:43 AM »
this is how you move one 😉 don't forget police escorts etc

Offline _alioth_

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: Arturo
  • Home Location: Madrid
Re: What have you done for your simulator today?
« Reply #497 on: December 17, 2018, 05:04:27 AM »
I have made a piece to add buttons to my actual yoke.
It only had elevator trim push buttons.
Now It has autopilot (alt hold and ap disconnect buttons), and push to talk.





And a video showing the results:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FajuGfmf_Yg

Step by step..
Arturo.

Offline fsaviator

  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 1,350
  • Aviation Enthusiast
    • Boeing 737 Next Generation Simulator
  • First Name: Warren
  • Home Location: Riverview, Florida
Re: What have you done for your simulator today?
« Reply #498 on: December 17, 2018, 10:25:12 AM »
That's a very professional looking job!
Warren "MTN385"
Florida

http://www.B737NG-SIM.com and https://www.facebook.com/fsaviator on facebook
FSX, Prosim737 Suite, FDS DSTD 2.0 MIP, RevSim Proline TQ, ACE Dual-linked Yokes, Intel 3.5GHz i7-3770K, MSI Z77A-G45, 16GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-2400, Galaxy GTX670 GC 4GB, OCZ 60GB Vertex 3

Offline bernard S

  • I may as well be Staff!
  • *
  • Posts: 538
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: Bernard
  • Home Location: Austin TX
Re: What have you done for your simulator today?
« Reply #499 on: December 18, 2018, 09:29:58 AM »
still working   CnC  area 

 

FlightSimExpo 2019

FsExpo

COUNTDOWN TO WF2019


WORLDFLIGHT TEAM USA

Will Depart in...

Recent Posts

Serial Key
by luisgordo
[May 21, 2019, 05:40:44 PM]
X-Plane 737-800 Build
by jackpilot
[May 21, 2019, 04:08:02 PM]
Piper Aztec PA23-250 (Help Needed)
by jackpilot
[May 21, 2019, 04:01:18 PM]
What have you done for your simulator today?
by blueskydriver
[May 20, 2019, 07:28:19 PM]
GSX across networked client visual computers
by zillmer
[May 20, 2019, 05:38:53 PM]
Jetmax TQ - motorized it?
by FredK
[May 20, 2019, 07:58:36 AM]
Mickey's Flightdeck - A Boeing 737-800 Cockpit on Youtube
by Extraterra
[May 20, 2019, 02:47:37 AM]
FDS CDU old
by kattz
[May 19, 2019, 01:13:46 PM]
Join me on Vatsim Tonight
by Trevor Hale
[May 15, 2019, 01:58:50 PM]
Gauge circuit
by jackpilot
[May 15, 2019, 01:56:51 PM]
Prosim and RSP TQ interfacing
by jfuenmayor
[May 15, 2019, 08:53:22 AM]
Arduino Mega question Newbie
by Yair1956
[May 15, 2019, 02:23:57 AM]
f18 mfd
by bernard S
[May 14, 2019, 11:15:44 PM]
Multi-Projector color calibration
by fsaviator
[May 13, 2019, 04:32:23 PM]
Immersive Calibration Pro help?
by jskibo
[May 13, 2019, 09:22:00 AM]
KBD03 Keyboard Emulator
by Yair1956
[May 12, 2019, 03:52:05 PM]
5 Position Rotary Spring return Switch
by Yair1956
[May 12, 2019, 03:09:25 PM]
Flyengravity desktop MIP
by patiju
[May 11, 2019, 05:11:05 PM]
Pfd display.
by Patt737
[May 08, 2019, 12:48:32 PM]
Mini Sim
by jskibo
[May 08, 2019, 08:36:28 AM]
F16 Simulator For Sale
by blueskydriver
[May 08, 2019, 12:14:40 AM]
Wanted: Collins Style radios
by jkbarr30
[May 07, 2019, 08:23:32 PM]
Crap! 26V on 5V backlight!
by Steenos
[May 07, 2019, 05:33:46 PM]
Complete 737-800 cockpit - moving sale
by Ed
[May 07, 2019, 08:01:22 AM]
Prosim 737 iOS help
by Aztrucker
[May 06, 2019, 11:56:30 PM]
Fly Elise Warping
by jskibo
[May 06, 2019, 11:14:31 AM]
CPFlight 737 NG MCP Pro and Efis Pro (SOLD)
by patiju
[May 05, 2019, 10:52:46 AM]
Operating System Blues
by 727737Nut
[May 03, 2019, 11:54:35 AM]
FOR SALE - 737 Sim items
by flymo
[May 02, 2019, 07:43:53 AM]
Cpflight MCP737PRO (SOLD)
by archen
[April 30, 2019, 02:07:33 PM]