Cockpit

* User Profile

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Who's Online

  • *Users: 0
  • *Guests: 38
  • *Total: 38

Our Discord

Author Topic: Move Project Magenta From FSX to P3D Full cockpit  (Read 1011 times)

Offline ScottThePilot

  • CockpitBuilder
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: Scott
  • Home Location: Southern California
Move Project Magenta From FSX to P3D Full cockpit
« on: July 16, 2018, 01:59:36 AM »
Hi All,

Software guy and pilot helping out with full cockpit move as described in subject.  Very new at sim software but fast learner.  Someone else got P3D loaded on new FAST computer (Win 10) and I got 3 projectors aligned.  Other person either "moved" or "installed" PM Systems and MCP on FAST machine.  When I fire up this machine and try to start pmSystem, pmSounds and MCP, the splash screen (pmSystems) appears for about a second as though it is trying to start but then quits.  Confirmed that neither is running via task manager.  I do have FSUIPC and Wide Server and Client now working between "new" server and one of the other PC's (6 in all for this sim.  Very old) as TSR (Terminal Service Richter) is able to see P3D.

Questions: Is there an actual install program for pmSystems, MCP and pmSounds that needs to be run?  Or can I just move files over with current .ini files and have everything work. 

I suspect at least pmSounds does as one of the other PC's (Win 7) has an interface to modify the sounds.  The FAST machine has no such interface.

Other questions to follow probably but hope to start by at least getting these running. Any help would be greatly appreciated...

Thanks,
Scott
Pilot for 40+ years --- Software Coder for 40+ years -- Simmer For A Day!
Hummm.  Which do I love more...

Offline ScottThePilot

  • CockpitBuilder
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: Scott
  • Home Location: Southern California
Re: Move Project Magenta From FSX to P3D Full cockpit
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2018, 01:40:29 PM »
Just a clarification...

The main PC (Win 7) is having issues and is VERY old.  Hence the reason to get things moved to new machine.  Decided to make the move from FSX to P3D because it seemed fairly straight forward since PM works on both.  Will be leaving all other PC's alone until we get this working.  Other PC's are even older but one thing at a time.

Seems like lots of brain power here which far out strips my limited knowledge.  Hope someone has some insight...

Appreciate it...
Scott
Pilot for 40+ years --- Software Coder for 40+ years -- Simmer For A Day!
Hummm.  Which do I love more...

Offline jackpilot

  • Moderator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 4,011
  • 737-800 Sim-Avionics/Full Cockpit FDS + OEM P3D V4
  • First Name: Jack
  • Home Location: Montreal / Canada
Re: Move Project Magenta From FSX to P3D Full cockpit
« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2018, 04:33:01 PM »
You cannot transfer files and ini files like that on a new pc
You have to run
pmsound setup.exe
cdusetup.exe
mcpsetup.exe
gssetup.exe....etc each on the appropriate computer
And then only install the corresponding software updates (.zip) on the same appropriate computer.
All explained in PM manual.


Jack

Offline jr2mey

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 118
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: James
  • Home Location: Tacoma, Wa
Re: Move Project Magenta From FSX to P3D Full cockpit
« Reply #3 on: July 16, 2018, 07:53:29 PM »
If I may piggyback onto what Jack posted.  You will find that the latest updates from WIN 10 will require you to download the latest install files from Project Magenta web site as well. 

Best to do a nice clean install with latest install programs into the new computers.

FYI.  I use the full Project Magenta 737 Suite and Jack is spot on.
James

Offline ScottThePilot

  • CockpitBuilder
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: Scott
  • Home Location: Southern California
Re: Move Project Magenta From FSX to P3D Full cockpit
« Reply #4 on: July 16, 2018, 10:25:24 PM »
Ah Brain Power Arrived....

Jack and James...
So couple things to help me understand: Old Main (Comp 1) Win7 computer is what we are moving to new Win10 machine.  It currently has no issues running FSX, pmSystem,  pmSounds, MCP and all 3 projectors on curved screen.  Win7 is what is failing and messed up along with strange hardware issues.  Safer to replace it and that is what they started before me.  Our Comp 2, runs all PFD displays and EICAS.  Comp 3 & 4 run a CDU each.  Instructor station on Comp 5.  Then Comp 6 runs InterfaceIT, TSR, GS Control and Sismo's Pascal script for both overheads.  My first job was getting a new Comp 6 (now Win7) off failing one (XP).  So that I got going with fresh installs.

So the new PC screams so I plan to run P3D, pmSystems, pmSounds, MCP and the 3 projectors.  I can also move pmSounds to Comp 6 since its not doing much and seems real stable.  But Comp 1 looks solid also.  Assume for now pmSounds staying on Comp 1.

Questions...
So, I will run pmSound and MCP installer on new Comp 1 which should fix those.  I did not see you list it but is there a pmSystem installer to run also?

Since PFD's and EICAS on Comp 2 look fine in cockpit with current PM setup, do I really have to rerun install for cdusetup on Comp 2?  Will current install not reconnect with new pmSystem once working on Comp 1?  Just don't want to have to fiddle with screen positioning and stuff in displays.

What does gssetup.exe install?

Is there a certain directory or place to find the PM manual?  Is there one out there in the world to read?  If not, I will start to hunt for it on one of the machines.

James, I have not let Win10 update run in 4 months and have updates turned off for now.  Do you think I can stick with the older installers (if I can find them, lol) or should I try to grab the current installers?  In some ways I am afraid of using the old installers but again, trying to limit the changes from old to new.

I guess with me being new at this, I am just trying to leave the other PC's alone if possible and trying to just get PM working on Comp 1 with P3D while still using FSUIPC and WideFS as installed.  My programs on Comp 6 seem to see P3D fine at the moment so my belief is that communications between machines is OK.

Finally, however you suggest to run the installers, once they complete, can I then move over the .ini files and other logic and config files in PM so the our current setup is the same?

I really appreciate the insight and help gentlemen...
Scott

 
Pilot for 40+ years --- Software Coder for 40+ years -- Simmer For A Day!
Hummm.  Which do I love more...

Offline jr2mey

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 118
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: James
  • Home Location: Tacoma, Wa
Re: Move Project Magenta From FSX to P3D Full cockpit
« Reply #5 on: July 17, 2018, 07:24:07 PM »
Scott,

Yes, on the Project Magenta web site, under customer install files, you will find your latest install files for PM Systems install files as well as all others you had purchased previously.

I believe the last update to the manual will be version 20.  That should be able to be found on the Project Magenta web site as well.  Oh and I believe that Enrico placed a HTML file in the folders after install that has a link to the manual.  Not sure if it is still there though.

I would highly suggest to grab the latest installers.  While Enrico no longer advertises his updates or his work, he still does updates and posts them.  In fact he was so very kind in adapting the PM Sounds file for me so I could write unique sound trigger events in PM Sounds.

Also, i just experienced my sim crashing and its still down due to WIN10 update.  In my humble opinion, i would hold off for a few months until you get your sim up and running smooth first.  Why make the waters more muddy while trying to get her up and running?

Im not sure I understand your last question exactly. Once you install the PM software, it is key coded to that machine only, so moving ini files to another machine isnt feasible.  after you run your installer file for your PM software, it is going to ask for a key code.  Once you get the key code back from Katy at Project Magenta, that software will only be able to be used on that machine until you decide to move it again.

Hope the jibber jabber above isnt confusing.



James

Offline ScottThePilot

  • CockpitBuilder
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: Scott
  • Home Location: Southern California
Re: Move Project Magenta From FSX to P3D Full cockpit
« Reply #6 on: August 08, 2018, 02:41:37 AM »
Sorry for the delay.  Been doing some vacation time with the family and working the SIM.  Thanks again for all the chatter as the discussion helps me understand much more about how things work.

After all that though, looks like we may bite the bullet and get started with ProSim737 as a longer term solution...
 
Pilot for 40+ years --- Software Coder for 40+ years -- Simmer For A Day!
Hummm.  Which do I love more...

Offline jackpilot

  • Moderator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 4,011
  • 737-800 Sim-Avionics/Full Cockpit FDS + OEM P3D V4
  • First Name: Jack
  • Home Location: Montreal / Canada
Re: Move Project Magenta From FSX to P3D Full cockpit
« Reply #7 on: August 08, 2018, 08:57:00 AM »
In the meantime, why don't you make a fresh complete install of the latest PM suite on your new machines, which is a fairly easy project, instead of trying to transfer or mix old stuff with new stuff which is a sure receipe for trouble.

PS: PM Sound can be installed on each PC which allows you to separate sounds sources ...engines at the back, wind front, GPWS on ceiling speakers etc)


Jack

Offline ScottThePilot

  • CockpitBuilder
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: Scott
  • Home Location: Southern California
Re: Move Project Magenta From FSX to P3D Full cockpit
« Reply #8 on: August 09, 2018, 12:54:14 AM »
Funny you should say that.  I did download all the install files from our account and while I didn't update things, I am going to work on the sound portion so maybe it will stop crashing after 30 minutes like clockwork.

That will keep thing going while I get the new machine ready for ProSim and start testing board compatibility and how rough the setup is going to be...

Thanks again...
Pilot for 40+ years --- Software Coder for 40+ years -- Simmer For A Day!
Hummm.  Which do I love more...

Offline ScottThePilot

  • CockpitBuilder
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: Scott
  • Home Location: Southern California
Re: Move Project Magenta From FSX to P3D Full cockpit
« Reply #9 on: November 30, 2018, 11:58:15 AM »
Hi All,

Well, it looks like we are now exploring the idea of staying with Project Magenta for a bit longer but move to P3D from FSX SE in 2 steps...

We have 6 machines running our full cockpit with PM and FSX SE both installed on MainPC along with paid FSUIPC.  First step would be to get P3D running on this same MainPC and connected to PM, FSUIPC and our cockpit.  We have P3D installed and I believe paid version of FSUIPC is showing up there fine.  We have CPFlight MCP on COMM port.  We need to keep FSX/PM running each day for customers so I just want to proceed cautiously.

So here goes...
1. Since our PM 737 aircraft is configured correctly, can I just move that directory over to P3D so aircraft shows up properly?  Actually I think it already shows up but it may not have the config right?

2. Since we have our flight controls including trim defined in FSX\Modules\FSUIPC, I should be able to move that FSUIPC config over to new P3D\Modules except for FS version entry and sound pathing.  That sound right?

3. Since pmSystem, pmMCP and pmSounds are all configured correctly on this MainPC already, how do I get P3D to "look" at it?  What is the glue that binds PM to the airplane and P3D?

4. I have the MIP displays (4) and two CDU's to get hooked up that are configured fine now and talk thru WideFS client.  Since these are on other machines, there shouldn't be any changes there right?  In other words, once I get PM talking to airplane, will they connect to PM as they always did since PM didn't moved?

5. Same sort of question on Computer 6 that holds InterfaceIT, GSControls and SISMO script programs.  With WideFS running, will they talk to PM since nothing moved?


Step 2 I talked about is to leave PM on the current MainPC as is but install P3D on a DIFFERENT computer that we have that is very fast.  Then I need to make PM talk to this P3D on this new computer.  Do you all know if it is possible to run P3D and PM software on different computers and if so, are there any caveats for speed or connectivity?

First, I want to get P3D running on same system as current FSX to make sure I can run cockpit with all the configs we have.

Hope you can enlighten me on capability and "glue" to fit things to P3D...

Thanks,
Scott
Pilot for 40+ years --- Software Coder for 40+ years -- Simmer For A Day!
Hummm.  Which do I love more...

Offline Bob Reed

  • Administrator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 2,376
  • Bob the Builder!
  • First Name: Bob
  • Home Location: Holley, New York
Re: Move Project Magenta From FSX to P3D Full cockpit
« Reply #10 on: November 30, 2018, 04:51:01 PM »
When you switch to P3D, you should have to do nothing to your PM installs. Load up the correct version of FSUIPC in the sim and everything should work fine.

Offline blueskydriver

  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 1,779
  • FSX/FS9 PM, PMDG737-700, FDSMIP/Overhead.etc
  • First Name: John
  • Home Location: WI
Re: Move Project Magenta From FSX to P3D Full cockpit
« Reply #11 on: November 30, 2018, 04:52:35 PM »
Hey Scott,

The simple answer is leave everything as is on the FSX and PM computers, change nothing. Then, put P3D on the faster machine and transition from there...do this in parallel; one setup running next to the other per se.

Since you have customers, keep the current setup running. Once you get the P3D computer running, it's just a matter of installing software to it. The PM clients will not change as long as the ip address, computer name and folder names are changed (not a copy paste) from the FSX machine to the new P3D machine.

Lastly, it'd be best to do a clean install on this P3D machine, step by step, and yes it's slower, but you'd know about any problems as you proceed...

John
| FSX | FDS-MIP OVRHD SYS CARDS FC1| PM | PMDG 737-700 | UTX | GEX | UT7 | ASE | REX2 | AES | TSR | IS | TOPCAT | AvilaSoft EFB | OC CARDS & OVRHD GAUGES| SIMKITS | SW 3D Lights | FS2CREW2010 | FSXPassengers | Flight1 AE | MATROX TH2GO-D | NTHUSIM | 3-Mits EW230Ust Proj |

Offline blueskydriver

  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 1,779
  • FSX/FS9 PM, PMDG737-700, FDSMIP/Overhead.etc
  • First Name: John
  • Home Location: WI
Re: Move Project Magenta From FSX to P3D Full cockpit
« Reply #12 on: November 30, 2018, 04:53:24 PM »
Hey Bob,

You and I were typing at the same time...lol!

John
| FSX | FDS-MIP OVRHD SYS CARDS FC1| PM | PMDG 737-700 | UTX | GEX | UT7 | ASE | REX2 | AES | TSR | IS | TOPCAT | AvilaSoft EFB | OC CARDS & OVRHD GAUGES| SIMKITS | SW 3D Lights | FS2CREW2010 | FSXPassengers | Flight1 AE | MATROX TH2GO-D | NTHUSIM | 3-Mits EW230Ust Proj |

Offline ScottThePilot

  • CockpitBuilder
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: Scott
  • Home Location: Southern California
Re: Move Project Magenta From FSX to P3D Full cockpit
« Reply #13 on: December 02, 2018, 02:22:44 AM »
Hey there Bob & John,

Its been a couple weeks since I have been at SIM so let me expand a bit...

So John, it sounds like my Step 2 is indeed possible and would leave the current system unchanged so I can still crank up FSX / PM.  Let me throw some specifics out and see if I have it...

The current MainPC that has FSX / PM on it uses 192.168.15.30 address.  I have P3D installed on the "NEW" faster machine since we were/are experimenting with ProSim.  I also have FSUIPC installed on the "NEW" machine and visible in P3D.

You said: The PM clients will not change as long as the ip address, computer name and folder names are changed (not a copy paste) from the FSX machine to the new P3D machine.

So I will not touch any of the clients (MIP displays, CDU's etc.).  As to the 2 main computers (FSX & P3D)...

1. Do I make the "NEW" machine use the .30 address and the same name as the current MainPC?  If so, that would mean I would have to change the MainPC's name and IP to lets say .31 to not conflict?  That's obviously not good since I need that to stay set for FSX / PM current.

OR...   2. Do I make the "NEW" machine have .31 address and just give it a name (leaving the .30 for the current MainPC where PM is installed)?  This would leave the MainPC still ready for current flights while I transition.

Assuming 2, I should be able to move the FSUIPC config file over from MainPC to "NEW" machine so that I don't have to recalibrate all our controls.  Correct?  I also saw a line in the PM MCP.ini file under [Aircraft] that points to the plane and path.  I think this would need to be changed to point to P3D correct?  Are there any other .ini files that need to be modified to point to the proper location?

If P3D / FSUIPC are now on .31, won't all the other machines be lost since WideClient .ini files will point to .30 still?  This would include display & CDU computers etc?  Perhaps I am confused slightly.  I thought that WideClients pointed to the FSUIPC / WideServer machine.  Right now that is .30 although I think some use the name instead of the IP.

The current MainPC also has several network shares for the other machines yet clicking on them needs a password to get in which I haven't found.  Was way before my time.  Anyhow, would I need to figure these out and make the same shares on the "NEW" machine as well?

To Bob's reply, I should be able to modify these files above and any others you tell me dealing with PM on MainPC and since I have P3D installed there along with separate FSUIPC under P3D, should be able to run P3D on same machine as FSX.  Does that sound right?

Like I mentioned, want to understand how things are glued together.  What points where...

Thanks again for taking the time and I look forward to your expertise...
Scott
Pilot for 40+ years --- Software Coder for 40+ years -- Simmer For A Day!
Hummm.  Which do I love more...

Offline Joe Lavery

  • I spend way too much on this forum!
  • *
  • Posts: 701
  • 737 Builder
  • First Name: Joseph
  • Home Location: Newport, UK
Re: Move Project Magenta From FSX to P3D Full cockpit
« Reply #14 on: December 02, 2018, 03:46:55 AM »
Scott while I don't have the expertise regarding PM that many people on here do,  I'm pretty sure you will have to recalibrate all your controls on the new machine.  The calibration is machine specific.

Joe
'Life isn't about waiting for the storm to pass, it's about learning to dance in the rain!'

www.pcpilot.net


Offline Bob Reed

  • Administrator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 2,376
  • Bob the Builder!
  • First Name: Bob
  • Home Location: Holley, New York
Re: Move Project Magenta From FSX to P3D Full cockpit
« Reply #15 on: December 02, 2018, 07:55:15 AM »
Scott while I don't have the expertise regarding PM that many people on here do,  I'm pretty sure you will have to recalibrate all your controls on the new machine.  The calibration is machine specific.

Joe

Joe is correct here. Because the new machine will not give your USB devices the same id, you will have to recalibrate. Once you do that, make sure you plug things back into the same ports every time. Now, a little more information please. What, if any PM software runs on the main machine. As for IP and name, I would give the machine the same name and IP you just will not be able to run them both at the same time. If you do need to run them both at the same time to transfer files or something, change the IP on one of them temporarily. As for shares, yes you will need to setup all the exact same shares. What OS are you running? There is a way to turn the password off as I did last night on my new Winblows 10 setup. 

Offline ScottThePilot

  • CockpitBuilder
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: Scott
  • Home Location: Southern California
Re: Move Project Magenta From FSX to P3D Full cockpit
« Reply #16 on: December 02, 2018, 12:27:31 PM »
Hi guys,

Dang, I totally forgot that by moving to P3D/FSUIPC on the NEW machine, I WILL of course have to plug flight controls at least into this machine and do a calibration.  I guess just too tired the last couple days.  Thanks for the wake-up...

Once I configure the flight controls, I believe I could look at the "settings" in the current FSUIPC and make those the same in NEW FSUIPC.  Stuff like battery charged forever, etc.  So if I am following you Bob, I would indeed need to use the same IP and name for the NEW machine as the current MainPC along with those shares.  That was confusing me from the last replies on being able to run together.  By the way, Win 7 on current MainPC I think and Win10 on NEW machine.
 
All that I know how to do.  But here is the requirement from owners...

They want to continue using the current MainPC since it is one of our better machines and already has all the PM software installed and configured with all our hardware plugged in.  I know I will have to unplug the flight controls and plug them into NEW machine. SO...

1. Can I have flight controls plugged in NEW machine running P3D/FSUIPC but keep all the other USB plugged hardware (MCP, TQ, etc) on the current MainPC where PM is installed?  I would have to change the name and IP of the current MainPC (change to .31) to have it run at the same time obviously.

2. Since WideServer would now run under FSUIPC on NEW machine, I would have to have WideClient run on current MainPC (now .31) so it could talk.

3. I could leave all other PC's WideClient .ini files alone since they would still point to .30 which is now the NEW machine with WideServer?

In general, it boils down to can we run P3D/FSUIPC on a machine (flight controls plugged in) and have PM run on another machine with USB hardware plugged in (MCP, TQ, MIP etc).  If possible, then where would you have WideClients point.  Would they point to NEW machine with P3D/FSUIPC (.30 IP as they do now) or .31 machine running PM? 

One of these clients runs InterfaceIT, GS Control (gauges) and SISMO overhead.  I assume they talk through WideClient also but how does their information get to PM on .31 machine while pointed to .30 NEW machine?

Sorry again for long post but trying to be thorough on goals...

Thanks again,
Scott
Pilot for 40+ years --- Software Coder for 40+ years -- Simmer For A Day!
Hummm.  Which do I love more...

 

COUNTDOWN TO WF2019


WORLDFLIGHT TEAM USA

Will Depart in...

Recent Posts

Join me on Vatsim Tonight
by Trevor Hale
[Today at 05:18:02 PM]
What have you done for your simulator today?
by kurt-olsson
[Today at 07:43:43 AM]
Yoke and Rudder Centering with Dynamic Load Control / Force Feedbacl
by bernard S
[December 08, 2018, 12:14:01 PM]
anyone that can help me out get imperial size bolts??
by Gallie
[December 08, 2018, 11:03:29 AM]
OpenCockpits I/O Cards
by al23
[December 08, 2018, 09:22:52 AM]
737-800 Arduino X-Plane Build
by kurt-olsson
[December 07, 2018, 01:56:27 PM]
Level D B767 For FS9
by Goodenough
[December 06, 2018, 08:19:20 PM]
Thickness of a resl 737-800 Glareshield / MCP Light panel
by Joe Lavery
[December 06, 2018, 01:13:54 PM]
Anyone had any experience with JetMax post the FDS sale?
by nickj
[December 05, 2018, 10:13:20 PM]
777 Throttle *price reduced*
by mattking247
[December 04, 2018, 11:05:04 PM]
KLGA curious !!
by jackpilot
[December 03, 2018, 02:55:38 PM]
Opencockpits boards for sale
by navymustang
[December 03, 2018, 12:57:34 PM]
Does something like this Exist? Projection Glass
by fsaviator
[December 02, 2018, 02:49:40 PM]
Move Project Magenta From FSX to P3D Full cockpit
by ScottThePilot
[December 02, 2018, 12:27:31 PM]
Mickey's Flightdeck - A Boeing 737-800 Cockpit on Youtube
by Extraterra
[December 02, 2018, 06:20:38 AM]
TH2GO Digital vs 3-DV Ports on GPU
by fsaviator
[December 01, 2018, 12:49:54 PM]
Project Magenta with Xplane 11
by Trevor Hale
[November 29, 2018, 03:05:14 PM]
X-plane and SIOC help
by Trevor Hale
[November 29, 2018, 07:43:32 AM]
Prepar3d v4.4 coming to you in 2 days!!!
by Flying_Fox
[November 28, 2018, 10:16:49 AM]
More Throttle Quadrant nightmares.
by iwik
[November 27, 2018, 03:47:31 PM]
Attention All Members and Guests
by Trevor Hale
[November 27, 2018, 02:21:47 PM]
I am now asking for a new world of hurt!
by fsaviator
[November 26, 2018, 11:50:19 PM]
Hello and advice about my 737 sim
by nic
[November 26, 2018, 05:42:07 AM]
B737 Rudder Pedal Adjustment Crank Units
by Reensel
[November 25, 2018, 02:53:25 PM]
For sale! B737 home cockpit - mostly OEM parts!
by Ethanoost
[November 25, 2018, 05:33:48 AM]
The Progression of a build [Phase One]
by Joe Lavery
[November 25, 2018, 03:58:12 AM]
OEM Duct Pressure Indicator
by Fly_AB
[November 24, 2018, 08:22:30 PM]
Oxygen Pressure Indicator
by Fly_AB
[November 24, 2018, 08:18:32 PM]
boeing overhead circuit breaker back light panel wiring
by kondrat
[November 21, 2018, 11:14:55 AM]
Problems with Wideview or Wide Traffic with Pre3DV3
by FredK
[November 21, 2018, 09:40:37 AM]