Cockpit

* User Profile

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Who's Online

  • *Users: 1
  • *Guests: 59
  • *Total: 60

Our Discord

Author Topic: How do you manage power amperage for your sim  (Read 289 times)

Online kurt-olsson

  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 1,114
  • 737 -mixed year OEM panel builder.
  • First Name: Peter
  • Home Location: Gothenburg
How do you manage power amperage for your sim
« on: January 06, 2019, 12:55:00 PM »
Hm... A small problem here.

Around 100 Korrys each 80-100ma ~ 8amps
Backlight will be total of around 25-30 panels each around 200-500ma. ~ 8-15 amps
Computers 4-5 amps

I have a fuse that takes 10amps before cutting out.


What max kw draw do you have and how did you solve this issue?

My outlet is 220V * 10 Amps = 2200kw

Korrys example is 24V * (0,08A * 103) = 197kw
Backlight 5V * (~0,5A * 25 panels) = 62kw

If all stuff added, i might hit max kw.
« Last Edit: January 06, 2019, 01:14:14 PM by kurt-olsson »

Offline navymustang

  • Simulation Engineer
  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 479
  • Building a 737-800 full scale cockpit
  • First Name: Jim
  • Home Location: KMCO
Re: How do you manage power amperage for your sim
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2019, 08:12:49 PM »
I had my electrician wire two 20 amp service outlets (110vac) that my systems plug into.

I use a UPS on the one circuit and all computers are driven by that. All other electrical needs via direct plug in at the wall with a power strip.
Building a full scale 737-800 AATD for home use. Majority of hardware is from Sismo Solutions, software is Prosim under P3D. An AOPA member and LifeTime member of National Association of Flight Instructors
Please note that I am a self-employed professional cockpit builder that provides consulting to defense contractors and civilian schools and airlines.

Offline mickc

  • I may as well be Staff!
  • *
  • Posts: 507
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: Mick
  • Home Location: VIC, AU
Re: How do you manage power amperage for your sim
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2019, 10:11:14 PM »
Hm... A small problem here.

Around 100 Korrys each 80-100ma ~ 8amps
Backlight will be total of around 25-30 panels each around 200-500ma. ~ 8-15 amps
Computers 4-5 amps

I have a fuse that takes 10amps before cutting out.


What max kw draw do you have and how did you solve this issue?

My outlet is 220V * 10 Amps = 2200kw

Korrys example is 24V * (0,08A * 103) = 197kw
Backlight 5V * (~0,5A * 25 panels) = 62kw

If all stuff added, i might hit max kw.

The current drawn from the mains supply will be much lower than the DC current load across your supply.
For example your 8amps @24v  works out to approx 192 watts,  divide that by the 220v input and you are less than 1amp.  Add 15% for the power supply efficency rating and you are somehere in the ballpark.
I measured one of my supplies the other day, 26 amps at 28v DC load.   This was only drawing 2.5A from the AC supply.

Rob would be a good one to advise how much load for all real panels & Korries :)
His would draw more AC current though, as he will be running on 110v

« Last Edit: January 06, 2019, 11:25:19 PM by mickc »

Online kurt-olsson

  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 1,114
  • 737 -mixed year OEM panel builder.
  • First Name: Peter
  • Home Location: Gothenburg
Re: How do you manage power amperage for your sim
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2019, 03:02:32 AM »
Thanks for your replies, very interesting reading.
Ive seen from Robs Youtube video that his setup draws 30amps on 5V = 150kw. So i can use his measure as a guidence.

With my calculations i should be fine with an 10Amp fuse with 220AC.

I will be on the lookout for ampmeter gauges so i can monitor my amp readings.

Offline KyleH

  • Administrator
  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 415
  • B763!
  • First Name: Kyle
  • Home Location: Ontario
Re: How do you manage power amperage for your sim
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2019, 08:30:10 AM »
Thanks for your replies, very interesting reading.
Ive seen from Robs Youtube video that his setup draws 30amps on 5V = 150kw. So i can use his measure as a guidence.

With my calculations i should be fine with an 10Amp fuse with 220AC.

I will be on the lookout for ampmeter gauges so i can monitor my amp readings.

I think you need to check your math. 30 * 5 is 150W, not kW.

150kW is a lot of power. :o

For reference a house in North America (120V) with 200 Amp service for the entire house....that breaker trips off at 24kW.

In case there is confusion on the notation:
k - is a scale of measurement meaning x1000
W is the unit of measurement, in this case Watts, a measurement of power.
150,000 Watts = 150kW
1,500 Watts = 1.5kW
150 Watts = 150W

« Last Edit: January 07, 2019, 09:03:03 AM by KyleH »

Offline bernard S

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 487
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: Bernard
  • Home Location: Austin TX
Re: How do you manage power amperage for your sim
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2019, 08:40:08 AM »
i started out with 225 amps and now  have 500 amps coming in broken out to brk boxes .. plus i hace AC  power running alot of stuff last thing i want is failures but this is tx andbevrrything is big   lol

Offline jackpilot

  • Moderator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 4,037
  • 737-800 Sim-Avionics/Full Cockpit FDS + OEM P3D V4
  • First Name: Jack
  • Home Location: Montreal / Canada
Re: How do you manage power amperage for your sim
« Reply #6 on: January 07, 2019, 09:20:23 AM »
but this is TX and everything is big   lol

 :D we already knew but nice of you to pinpoint it!!


Jack

Online kurt-olsson

  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 1,114
  • 737 -mixed year OEM panel builder.
  • First Name: Peter
  • Home Location: Gothenburg
Re: How do you manage power amperage for your sim
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2019, 10:12:23 AM »
Thanks for your replies, very interesting reading.
Ive seen from Robs Youtube video that his setup draws 30amps on 5V = 150kw. So i can use his measure as a guidence.

With my calculations i should be fine with an 10Amp fuse with 220AC.

I will be on the lookout for ampmeter gauges so i can monitor my amp readings.

I think you need to check your math. 30 * 5 is 150W, not kW.

150kW is a lot of power. :o

For reference a house in North America (120V) with 200 Amp service for the entire house....that breaker trips off at 24kW.

In case there is confusion on the notation:
k - is a scale of measurement meaning x1000
W is the unit of measurement, in this case Watts, a measurement of power.
150,000 Watts = 150kW
1,500 Watts = 1.5kW
150 Watts = 150W

This is very very true, my bad.

 

FlightSimExpo 2019

FsExpo

COUNTDOWN TO WF2019


WORLDFLIGHT TEAM USA

Will Depart in...

Recent Posts

Cockpit Components
by awdoman
[January 18, 2019, 01:06:21 PM]
Aerosoft Australia Strikes Again!
by spencerc19
[January 18, 2019, 09:10:41 AM]
12v power supply for map light
by blueskydriver
[January 18, 2019, 07:49:31 AM]
Windscreen/windshield Wipers
by bernard S
[January 17, 2019, 10:50:36 PM]
What have you done for your simulator today?
by jmlohrenz
[January 17, 2019, 09:40:01 PM]
B767 MIP
by jackpilot
[January 17, 2019, 08:41:47 PM]
Wrong hiegth above ground when landing and P3D set for Panel Only
by navymustang
[January 17, 2019, 08:30:23 AM]
STEERING AND YOKE 737 PROMO
by blueskydriver
[January 16, 2019, 06:07:16 PM]
Join me on Vatsim Tonight
by Trevor Hale
[January 16, 2019, 05:53:50 PM]
YOU CAN HELP SHAPE FLIGHTSIMEXPO: 2020
by Trevor Hale
[January 16, 2019, 01:10:08 PM]
Streaming with Elgato tools.
by RayS
[January 15, 2019, 03:43:59 PM]
Help in building a GTN 650/750 for Reality XP
by redman
[January 14, 2019, 01:02:57 PM]
Complete 737-800 cockpit - moving sale
by navymustang
[January 14, 2019, 11:07:28 AM]
Wanted: B737 Linked Yoke,
by dvst8r
[January 14, 2019, 10:55:31 AM]
Replace display Flyengravity CDU
by flymo
[January 13, 2019, 01:10:55 PM]
It's been a while. a new picture of my baby!
by Trevor Hale
[January 13, 2019, 09:21:19 AM]
Mickey's Flightdeck - A Boeing 737-800 Cockpit on Youtube
by blueskydriver
[January 13, 2019, 08:25:21 AM]
Three Projector 210 degree with P3D4
by blueskydriver
[January 10, 2019, 04:12:26 AM]
Aircraft Registration Placard
by jackpilot
[January 07, 2019, 10:19:13 AM]
How do you manage power amperage for your sim
by kurt-olsson
[January 07, 2019, 10:12:23 AM]
Trim Wheels
by Joe Lavery
[January 07, 2019, 04:18:15 AM]
ActiveSky - across networked PCs anyone
by FredK
[January 06, 2019, 10:54:28 PM]
ACE 737 Pro Yoke stab trim switch issue help needed
by dornier
[January 06, 2019, 08:23:42 PM]
Help In wiring LED and Fan
by GyverX
[January 06, 2019, 03:54:28 PM]
737-800 Arduino X-Plane Build
by kurt-olsson
[January 06, 2019, 11:38:46 AM]
B737 OEM Throttle Quadrant and more to come
by archen
[January 05, 2019, 06:27:11 PM]
Wanted: 737 FMC/CDU
by blueskydriver
[January 04, 2019, 07:35:04 PM]