Cockpit

* User Profile

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Who's Online

  • *Users: 2
  • *Guests: 61
  • *Total: 63

Our Discord

WORLDFLIGHT 2019 - TEAM USA SUPPORTERS (HERO'S)

 
Worldflight 2019
Donations Starting Early
With 50 Days Left, it's time to start Counting Down to Worldflight 2019.  Beginning in August, we had 2 kind gentleman lead the way on our quest for donations to this amazing Charity Event.  Over the Past 6 Years, we (This community) Has helped to raise over $25,000.00USD to help the kids and their families of the All Children's Hospital in St. Petersburgh, Florida.  Kicking off the donations this year these Two Hero's are leading the way to another Successful Year.  I personally want to thank these two Gentleman and use this opportunity to have all of you donate to our wonderful cause. 
Thank you in advance for your help and please wish us much success for our 2019 event.
       
  ---Worldflight 2019 HEROS---

 James Williams, Warren Soeldner,  Sam Llorca, Doug Snow, Ryan O'Keefe, Edwin Burton, Vincent Thomas, Fred Kurasiewicz       





Thanks to all of you, You are all helping to make Worldflight 2019 a success..
Because of all you wonderful people so far we have raised a total of:

$2745.00 USD


Author Topic: Display help with FSX  (Read 1490 times)

Offline matta757

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 412
  • 757 builder
    • Matt's 767 Project
  • First Name: Matt
  • Home Location: Minnesota
Display help with FSX
« on: January 19, 2019, 04:56:11 PM »
Hi everyone,

I just bought a new computer and have finally ditched FS9. I am working on moving to P3Dv4 at some point. But as an intermediate solution to keep my sim flying while I work on writing code, I'm using FSX with the LevelD 767 (I am not using P3Dv3 for a long and complicated reason).

I am trying to set up my CRT displays for the LevelD 767 in FSX but am running into a frustrating problem that I can't figure out. I am running 2 video cards, a RTX 2070 and a GT 740.

The 2070 is running the outside visuals (1920x1080) and also was going to run the ADI (cloned for FO). The 740 will run the both EICAS and the CDU via a TH2Go and the HSI (cloned for FO). All the CRT monitors are running at 800x600 with the TH2Go at 2400x600. So total is 4 display outputs.

I can see the monitors in the FS display settings and everything starts up just fine. I put FSX into full screen mode and move each gauge window to its respective monitor. But the problem that I am running into is that whichever monitors are connected to the GT 740 card won't show the gauge window, they just show an FSX image (see attached picture).

I have tried switching around which monitors are connected to the RTX 2070 and GT 740 to make sure it's not a monitor issue and it isn't. The monitors connected to the 2070 always display the gauge windows properly, the ones connected to the GT 740 do not.

All nVidia display drivers are up to date. I also tried rolling back to the oldest common driver between the RTX2070 and GT740. Didn't make a difference.

Not having a lot of experience with multiple monitors in FSX (and it being quite different from FS9) I am not sure what the problem is. Does anyone have any idea what is going on here?
« Last Edit: January 19, 2019, 04:58:58 PM by matta757 »

Offline jackpilot

  • Moderator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 4,139
  • 737-800 Sim-Avionics/Full Cockpit FDS + OEM P3D V4
  • First Name: Jack
  • Home Location: Montreal / Canada
Re: Display help with FSX
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2019, 08:08:16 PM »
No idea, but someone will chime in for sure...has to be simple  :(


Jack

Offline 757Simulator

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 73
  • Aviation Enthusiast
    • Fantasy of Flight
  • First Name: Mike
  • Home Location: Fort Mitchell, Kentucky
Re: Display help with FSX
« Reply #2 on: January 20, 2019, 03:25:02 AM »
Matt, my opinion? Roll back to FS9 or spring forward to XP11. Honestly FSX and P3D will leave you pulling your hair out. We know - been there done that. I'll probably get clobbered by naysayers but frankly I don't care. The 57 sim we have now is second to none. I've been following your progress and wish you the best.

Offline matta757

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 412
  • 757 builder
    • Matt's 767 Project
  • First Name: Matt
  • Home Location: Minnesota
Re: Display help with FSX
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2019, 07:30:07 AM »
Mike,

Thank you for your reply. I appreciate your opinion regarding which software to use but I don’t want this to become a P3D vs. XPlane 11 debate.

And regarding FS9, I have always been a strong proponent arguing that FS9 was still one of the best platforms out there but the simple fact is that no one makes anything in terms of scenery or addons for it anymore.

I’m switching to P3D (and FSX in the interim) because they open up the opportunity for sceneries like the Flight Beam KMSP, my home airport, that are modeled so closely to the real thing it’s unbelievable.

The reason for this post is that I know multiple monitors work in FSX, I have seen it, I just need to figure out what’s up with mine at the moment. I agree FSX is not ideal but it will keep my sim flying until I can officially switch to P3D or XPlane should I go that route. The good news is that I at least have those options now.

Matt

Offline Trevor Hale

  • Administrator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 3,878
    • Cockpitbuilders.com
  • First Name: Trevor
  • Home Location: New Liskeard, Ontario
Re: Display help with FSX
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2019, 08:27:18 AM »
Hi Matt,

Possibly your problem is on one key word that you mentioned in your post (You switch to Full Screen Mode)  I have been running multiple monitors for an eternity, and what I do is just create new views, (Un-dock them) and drag the gauges down to your instruments.  the triple head 2 go doesn't need to run in full screen mode.
I am guessing it's the "Full Screen mode" that is putting the fsx screen in the other monitors.

Unless I am misunderstanding, don't run in full screen mode, keep it in windowed mode, and just hide the window frames behind your bezels.

After your windows are in the correct position, save the flight and always reload that flight when you start, as long as your monitors don't change position or numbers you will always be good.

Trev
Trev
« Last Edit: January 20, 2019, 08:28:45 AM by Trevor Hale »
Trevor Hale

Owner
http://www.cockpitbuilders.com

Director of Operations
Worldflight Team USA
http://www.worldflightusa.com

VATSIM:

Offline matta757

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 412
  • 757 builder
    • Matt's 767 Project
  • First Name: Matt
  • Home Location: Minnesota
Re: Display help with FSX
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2019, 09:28:55 AM »
Hi Trev,

Thanks for your input. I thought of that too. But I don’t think that’s the problem. I have watched several how to videos on YouTube regarding multiple monitor setup in FSX (like 8 monitors) and all of them have done it in full screen mode and i have followed their steps. I really dislike running in windowed mode, I find that having the menu bar and/or the title bar at the top showing really detracts from the experience.

Matt

Offline KyleH

  • Administrator
  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 434
  • B763!
  • First Name: Kyle
  • Home Location: Ontario
Re: Display help with FSX
« Reply #6 on: January 20, 2019, 04:52:16 PM »
Hi Matt,

I agree with Trevor. Try running FSX in windowed mode. It is recommended by LevelD to run it this way. Thats how I run mine.
Kyle

Chief Pilot
Worldflight Team USA
http://www.worldflightusa.com

Offline 757Simulator

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 73
  • Aviation Enthusiast
    • Fantasy of Flight
  • First Name: Mike
  • Home Location: Fort Mitchell, Kentucky
Re: Display help with FSX
« Reply #7 on: January 21, 2019, 03:19:24 AM »
Great reply Trevor. Yes with 3-heads windowed mode is a must. Otherwise you'll get a flashing freak show as the monitors go crazy. Sorry I didnt mention.

Offline Trevor Hale

  • Administrator
  • I am chained to this website!
  • *
  • Posts: 3,878
    • Cockpitbuilders.com
  • First Name: Trevor
  • Home Location: New Liskeard, Ontario
Re: Display help with FSX
« Reply #8 on: January 21, 2019, 05:23:36 AM »
Hi Trev,

 I really dislike running in windowed mode, I find that having the menu bar and/or the title bar at the top showing really detracts from the experience.
Don't fret in P3D you can hide the Menu Bar.. 
Trevor Hale

Owner
http://www.cockpitbuilders.com

Director of Operations
Worldflight Team USA
http://www.worldflightusa.com

VATSIM:

Offline n4208t

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: Steve
  • Home Location: Eagan, MN
Re: Display help with FSX
« Reply #9 on: January 21, 2019, 04:57:59 PM »
Matt,

Are the gauges running on a single LCD for each position (captain and copilot) or is each gauge in its own independent LCD?  In other words, are there 4 or 2 displays?  The reason I am asking is that even with an overclocked 760 I do not think you can drive 4 monitors with only 2 GB of RAM even though you are only cloning one off the other. 

BTW- where in Minnesota are you?  I am in Eagan.

Steve

Offline matta757

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 412
  • 757 builder
    • Matt's 767 Project
  • First Name: Matt
  • Home Location: Minnesota
Re: Display help with FSX
« Reply #10 on: January 21, 2019, 05:35:33 PM »
Matt,

Are the gauges running on a single LCD for each position (captain and copilot) or is each gauge in its own independent LCD?  In other words, are there 4 or 2 displays?  The reason I am asking is that even with an overclocked 760 I do not think you can drive 4 monitors with only 2 GB of RAM even though you are only cloning one off the other. 

BTW- where in Minnesota are you?  I am in Eagan.

Steve

Steve,

I have 4 monitors (well, technically I have 8 monitors, but the 2 EICAS screens and the 2 CDU screens are on the TH2G), one for each ADI and HSI. I had no problem running all 8 (well 9 if you include outside view) monitors in FS9 on the same video cards (actually lesser since the 2070 is brand new).

I am also in Eagan! Small world :)

Matt

Offline matta757

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 412
  • 757 builder
    • Matt's 767 Project
  • First Name: Matt
  • Home Location: Minnesota
Re: Display help with FSX
« Reply #11 on: January 21, 2019, 05:40:18 PM »
Great reply Trevor. Yes with 3-heads windowed mode is a must. Otherwise you'll get a flashing freak show as the monitors go crazy. Sorry I didnt mention.

Hey guys,

I have never run my sim in windowed mode (with FS9) and never had a single bit of trouble. Matter fact, in FS9 the beauty was that all I had to do was undock the windows, put them on the proper monitor, go to fullscreen and all was well. Since the windows were set to the resolution of the monitor they automatically fit the monitors flawlessly and I never had a single glitch.

I also know that Dan was running his 767 using LevelD in FSX in full screen mode using 5 screens (I believe) with no issues. I have read all the advice about why you shouldn't use full screen but I know it can be done successfully.

Matt
« Last Edit: January 21, 2019, 05:40:59 PM by matta757 »

Offline KyleH

  • Administrator
  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 434
  • B763!
  • First Name: Kyle
  • Home Location: Ontario
Re: Display help with FSX
« Reply #12 on: January 21, 2019, 06:07:39 PM »
Matt,

Just as a troubleshooting exercise, have you tried using windowed mode yet to see if it works?

Also, different hardware and software combinations will react differently. If your referencing 'so-and-so has done it', then you may have to duplicate their exact setup or really close to get it to work.
For example, you used FS9 in full screen mode...I had to have mine set to windowed mode to get it to run properly using LevelD and FS9.


Kyle

Chief Pilot
Worldflight Team USA
http://www.worldflightusa.com

Offline matta757

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 412
  • 757 builder
    • Matt's 767 Project
  • First Name: Matt
  • Home Location: Minnesota
Re: Display help with FSX
« Reply #13 on: January 21, 2019, 07:14:13 PM »
Matt,

Just as a troubleshooting exercise, have you tried using windowed mode yet to see if it works?

Also, different hardware and software combinations will react differently. If your referencing 'so-and-so has done it', then you may have to duplicate their exact setup or really close to get it to work.
For example, you used FS9 in full screen mode...I had to have mine set to windowed mode to get it to run properly using LevelD and FS9.

Hi Kyle,

Fair enough. I just tried it in windowed mode and had the same issue. Not only that, when I tried to adjust the size of the windows to fit the screens, they went black and the mouse turned into the spinning circle of death and I had to close the game. So it does not appear to be just a full screen/windowed issue.

Matt

Offline bernard S

  • I may as well be Staff!
  • *
  • Posts: 571
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: Bernard
  • Home Location: Austin TX
Re: Display help with FSX
« Reply #14 on: January 21, 2019, 09:36:55 PM »
lol  matt is about to start a new bromance     lololol   

Offline n4208t

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: Steve
  • Home Location: Eagan, MN
Re: Display help with FSX
« Reply #15 on: January 22, 2019, 08:49:20 AM »
Hey Matt,

Small world indeed.  We should get together sometime for a coffee.

Just a thought.  Which version of FSX are you running?  And why the interim?  Why not just jump to P3d?

Steve

Offline matta757

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 412
  • 757 builder
    • Matt's 767 Project
  • First Name: Matt
  • Home Location: Minnesota
Re: Display help with FSX
« Reply #16 on: January 22, 2019, 09:29:50 AM »
Hi Steve,

That would be cool. To make a long story somewhat shorter, the reason that I’m using FSX and not P3D is because the utility program I use to interface the switches and buttons in my sim is not P3D compatible. There is a version of it that does work with P3D but it uses SIOC instead of FSUIPC and I am not interested in trying to learn that language (again) when I will inevitably be switching to either the Captain Sim 757 in P3Dv4 or the Flight Factor 757 in XPlane. It would also require buying new I/O cards and that would be a waste.

But I am also not willing to not be able to fly my sim as I work on figuring out those other platforms. So for now, it has to be FSX. I am running FSX with SP2. I have owned it since it came out but never had a machine truly capable of running it until now.

Matt

Offline iwik

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 372
  • GA Jockey
  • First Name: Les
  • Home Location: Christchurch New Zealand
Re: Display help with FSX
« Reply #17 on: January 22, 2019, 01:16:57 PM »
Matt,
I would not mix video cards. Can you not borrow beg or steal another Radeon to try.
Just my 2cents worth.
Les

Offline matta757

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 412
  • 757 builder
    • Matt's 767 Project
  • First Name: Matt
  • Home Location: Minnesota
Re: Display help with FSX
« Reply #18 on: January 22, 2019, 01:31:27 PM »
Matt,
I would not mix video cards. Can you not borrow beg or steal another Radeon to try.
Just my 2cents worth.
Les

They’re both nVidia cards

Matt

Offline iwik

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 372
  • GA Jockey
  • First Name: Les
  • Home Location: Christchurch New Zealand
Re: Display help with FSX
« Reply #19 on: January 22, 2019, 05:09:42 PM »
Sorry Matt,
So used to R prefixed being AMD.

Les
« Last Edit: January 22, 2019, 05:16:54 PM by iwik »

Offline KyleH

  • Administrator
  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 434
  • B763!
  • First Name: Kyle
  • Home Location: Ontario
Re: Display help with FSX
« Reply #20 on: January 22, 2019, 05:37:28 PM »
Matt, can you post your panel.cfg file?
Kyle

Chief Pilot
Worldflight Team USA
http://www.worldflightusa.com

Offline n4208t

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Aviation Enthusiast
  • First Name: Steve
  • Home Location: Eagan, MN
Re: Display help with FSX
« Reply #21 on: January 23, 2019, 07:41:30 AM »
Thx for the explanation.  Have you tried plugging just a single set of those displays (pilot or copilot) directly into the GT760 to see if the gauges will display correctly?  If they do then maybe the problem is the TH2Go and not FSX? 

BTW-I will PM you my contact info so we actually can get together some time.

Offline N606DL

  • Forum GURU
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Aviation Enthusiast/LevelD 767 builder
  • First Name: Daniel
Re: Display help with FSX
« Reply #22 on: January 23, 2019, 12:37:57 PM »
Hey Matt, just a heads up when I was using FSX, I had to plug each display one by one and set their
resolution in the Nvidia control panel and where I wanted it to be located. I doubt this will help but that's how I got mine to work. Now mind you I could NOT get my 4th monitor to display for reasons I have know idea,so I didn't have a lower EICAS. BUT when I switched to P3d I was able to get it to work no problem.

Danny

 

COUNTDOWN TO WF2019


WORLDFLIGHT TEAM USA

Will Depart in...

Recent Posts

Mickey's Flightdeck - A Boeing 737-800 Cockpit on Youtube
by Extraterra
[Today at 03:11:19 AM]
My New Computer Specs (feedback please)
by blueskydriver
[Today at 01:49:40 AM]
WORLDFLIGHT 2019 - AVAILABILITY
by gjha97
[September 16, 2019, 07:44:23 PM]
WORLDFLIGHT 2019 - FLIGHT BIDS
by gjha97
[September 16, 2019, 07:40:57 PM]
757/767 PROJECT
by helloo
[September 16, 2019, 11:13:43 AM]
Server Upgrade, and SSL Integration
by Trevor Hale
[September 16, 2019, 10:50:39 AM]
727/737 yokes
by Caflyt
[September 15, 2019, 02:11:06 PM]
WORLDFLIGHT 2019 - Scenery Check Volunteers Needed
by Vincent T.
[September 14, 2019, 03:08:00 PM]
WORLDFLIGHT 2019 - Employer matching for Donations...
by RayS
[September 14, 2019, 12:03:45 AM]
SimFest-West 2019 Videos
by RayS
[September 13, 2019, 07:27:16 PM]
737 MAX Build
by helloo
[September 13, 2019, 04:41:17 PM]
A little pucker factor here, I'm sure... nerves of steel
by RayS
[September 12, 2019, 06:30:45 PM]
Which size fuses to use in fuse block supplying FDS boards?
by blueskydriver
[September 11, 2019, 05:56:37 PM]
I finally got the shell pulled off the ATC-810...
by geneb
[September 11, 2019, 07:29:51 AM]
Wanted: Optoma GT1080Darbee Short Throw Projector
by Flightdeck57
[September 11, 2019, 12:24:08 AM]
F16 Simulator For Sale
by blueskydriver
[September 06, 2019, 03:52:34 PM]
Ebay Assistance
by iwik
[September 06, 2019, 02:00:00 PM]
Matrox 3
by jackpilot
[September 05, 2019, 10:45:00 AM]
So I got a big crate the other day...
by geneb
[September 05, 2019, 09:20:22 AM]
Official WF 2019 Route
by fsaviator
[September 05, 2019, 08:20:10 AM]
Are some sellers off their trolly
by kurt-olsson
[September 02, 2019, 12:39:54 PM]
Display Glare FDS w/Pic
by Joe Lavery
[September 01, 2019, 02:33:47 AM]
MCP
by Caflyt
[August 27, 2019, 06:57:41 PM]
Dispatch and Career Add-on
by fsaviator
[August 26, 2019, 10:42:45 AM]
What have you done for your simulator today?
by B763
[August 25, 2019, 04:58:46 PM]
Free Jet Ranger.
by geneb
[August 23, 2019, 06:16:52 PM]
items/oem from overhead
by gufau
[August 23, 2019, 12:49:15 PM]
Hi everyone!
by jskibo
[August 23, 2019, 08:05:33 AM]
737-800 Front window post size
by kurt-olsson
[August 23, 2019, 03:35:11 AM]
Shipping Woes
by Caflyt
[August 22, 2019, 10:47:49 AM]