Cockpitbuilders.com

CockpitBuilders.com - Main => General Discussion Board. => Topic started by: _alioth_ on September 22, 2021, 11:05:24 PM

Title: flight1tech G750 and p3d v5
Post by: _alioth_ on September 22, 2021, 11:05:24 PM
Hi
anyone know what happened to Flight1Tech g750?
The product is not in the web anymore.
They said they were going to update the g750 to p3dv5 but it does not work.
flight1tech support does not answer.
It was the only solution as a standalone software to make a network gtn750 unit.
Does anyone know something?


(https://i.imgur.com/Tbfkoiu.jpeg)

I have to live with p3d v4.5 and I really like v5..

Thanks.
Title: Re: flight1tech G750 and p3d v5
Post by: navymustang on September 23, 2021, 05:23:42 AM
Have you looked into AirManager and what they have. I have the GTN750 bezel running AirManager software and its perfect under P3Dv4 and 5.
Title: Re: flight1tech G750 and p3d v5
Post by: _alioth_ on September 23, 2021, 10:51:50 PM
Quote from: navymustang on September 23, 2021, 05:23:42 AMHave you looked into AirManager and what they have. I have the GTN750 bezel running AirManager software and its perfect under P3Dv4 and 5.

Thanks for your answer.

The problem is not the buttons interface, but the gps software. The flight1tech was the only standalone product, tha could run in the network. I had a mini-pc into the cockpit to run the gps software. It was a great solution. Just power up the mini-pc and windows auto run the software, put the window in the exact place and connect to main pc.

Now flight1tech seems to discontinued the product, and if you purchased it does not work in p3dv5. There is nothing comparable in the market..
Title: Re: flight1tech G750 and p3d v5
Post by: blueskydriver on September 24, 2021, 03:02:36 AM
Did you see this?

https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/573287-flight1-gtn-750650-work-in-p3d-v5/

It says that it works in P3D v5....

John
Title: Re: flight1tech G750 and p3d v5
Post by: _alioth_ on September 24, 2021, 04:00:05 AM
Quote from: blueskydriver on September 24, 2021, 03:02:36 AMDid you see this?

https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/573287-flight1-gtn-750650-work-in-p3d-v5/

It says that it works in P3D v5....

John


This is the fight1 gtn750 (non standalone software).
I was talking about flight1tech g750 standalone product.
They are not the same.

flight1 plugin (works as a pop up window), is discontinued too I think.

RealityXP seems to be the only option https://reality-xp.com/
But it is not a standalone software.

I really liked the standalone solution..
Title: Re: flight1tech G750 and p3d v5
Post by: blueskydriver on September 25, 2021, 03:23:21 PM
Hi Arturo,

Sorry about that, I thought it was the right thing. If I find anything regarding a workaround, I'll post it for you....

John